Jim Mitchell, Web Master.
webassets/jimshat.jpg
Founding member of this Web Site.

Jim Mitchell can be reached by email
mitchell301@yahoo.com

  

 

 Disability Darts Scotland will see Next Saturday 8 Dec, from 2pm until 4pm at The Cawburn Sports bar in Pumpherston, Livingston EH53 0PD. anyone with a disability can register with Disability Darts Scotland " DDS " We will be going round the country in the next few months to different areas once the co-ordinators have been selected from your area. This is the first opportunity to register with the Official WDDA/BDDA in Scotland. Get in quick and come along to register. Please bring proof of disability " PIP,DLA,BLUE BADGE etc" with you. If you are registered with the BDDA ? You still have to register through DDS to be able to represent Scotland for future tournaments. We look forward to meeting you. Ted McMillan, Scottish Co-ordinator for WDDA.

(Jim Mitchell the person to speak to in the Ayrshire area, who can pass on the relevant forms to you just drop him a line on either mitchell301@yahoo.com, or in the web sites guest book at the top of the home page!)

 

As some people are aware I now reside in Ayrshire, and as many will know for ten years now I have reported maximum scores-High Finish-Fast Games league tables in the West Lothian area, Now as I am now in a different area, I will still be updating these tables if you wish your fast games maximums etc to be added please just drop me a line as long as there in competition and not in the garage playing your neighbour!  So any league/competition matches where ever you play does not matter, be it Bathgate-West Calder-Dreghorn-New Cumnock-Airdrie-Stirling –Greater Glasgow leagues and I know of a few players who have now moved to those leagues who were in West Calder league, drop me a line and your games etc will be updated, all I need is the information (but only if you want to) no pressure thanks, Jim M.

 

9th Dec, Local singles in the Louden Arms in Newmilns, which is darts with a difference free to enter and winner takes all £50 put up by the publican, and it was not Jim Mitchell who got through to the final but Gillian Mitchell who just fell at the final hurdle in this best of 5 x 101 double start, Friendly bunch and a good afternoon of some good and some not so good arrows , but well done to Gillian to making the final, think I might now be the chauffeur and Gill the player!!!!

 

6th Dec, Congratulations goes to William Borland on winning the T.J’s Open in Motherwell, and to Ryan Murray for winning the Crosbie Memorial in Haddington.

 

5th Dec, Report from the Bathgate Friday night league, Glenmavis A 7-2 Old Wine Store, top scores were Andy Thomson 16 darter, Scott Baillie 20 darts and a superb 150 game shot, Andy Thomson Scott and Scott Baillie finishing in 18 darts in the doubles, as did Callum Cockburn and Marc Campbell also in 18 darts, William McCue on target with a maximum 180 and a 126 game shot.

Kirknewton Innkeepers 5-4 Cross Tavern.

Lammies B 8-1 Glen Mavis B, top score from this match up saw Ricky McDonald with a superb 180 score.

 

5th Dec, And it has seen West Lothian players doing well in the Crown Inn  IN Bo’Ness in the Wednesday league, After 10 games in each group of 10 legs it has Andy Thomson from Bathgate, William Borland from East Calder both winning their league sections and also Scott Baillie from Armadale qualifying in second place to book his place in the grand final, Jamie Banks jnr from West Calder just missing out by a solitary point in making the finals, these young West Lothian players have certainly been firing in some terrific scores on match nights with, Andy Thomson recording 14 x 180’s, William Borland 12 x 180’s, Scott Baillie 8 x180’s and Jamie Banks 5 x`180’s, Some top drawer finishing along with the high scores from the West Lothian contingent with William Borland leading the charge with a fabulous 170 take out, Scott Baillie 138 game shot, Andy Thomson 125 kill shot, and Jamie Banks with a rock solid 115 take out, fast games and once again it has William Borland and Jamie Banks leading the charge with both players firing in fabulous 12 darters, Andy Thomson only one arrow further back but with no fewer than 4 cracking 13 darters, Scott Baillie a brace of 13 darters for him as well.

 

3rd Dec, Results from the West Calder & District Dart Leagues.

Volunteer Highway Men 5-4 Cawburn Railroaders, Railroaders 4-2 up at the break however the Highway Men are notorious for their doubles play and took all three matches to recover and take the points, Top shots coming by way off John Crossley with a maximum180 and a 17 darter, Callum Cockburn rock solid 19 dart game.

Almondale Pirates 2-7 Commercial Inn Nomads, top finishing from this match up Graeme Bird 104 take out, Scott Cameron 103 kill shot and the evergreen Bunny Forrest 101 take out and a superb 171 score, The Bird man with a 19 darter, Rab Dick also on target with a maximum 180 for the Nomads.

Central bar Rebels 0-9 Stirrup Stane Wanderers.

Loganlea Colliers 3-6 Doo Club Flyers.

Doo Club Fanciers 0-9 Kirknewton Innkeepers, Billy Stirling on target with a maximum 180 and Jay Millar fastest game rock solid 20 dart game.

Tower bar Knights 5-4 Murray bar Crofters, First tast of defeat for the league leaders in the Championship league, but by all accounts a tremendous tussle on the ocky in this match up.

Stirrup Stane Indians 7-2 Cawburn Steamers, top check out going to Big Ian Mitchell with a 70 take out.

 3rd Dec, And some excellent arrows thrown at the good old flock board in the Towerlands A team play-offs in the quest to qualify for the league singles and doubles competition, It saw the two Jim’s qualify for the singles that being Jim Law & Jim Mitchell, in the doubles it saw Margaret Fergusson & Neil Campbell make it through along with Greater Glasgow county captain William Laird and Sammy Stephan’s  and remembering Sammy has just undergone surgery on his throwing arm an excellent result, Top shots from the nights action saw Ronnie Sharp and Neil Campbell both firing in a brace of maximum 180’s apiece, Margaret Fergusson, Jim Mitchell, both with one maximum 180 each, Jim Law though not only a maximum 180 but a cracking lay up shot of 174 top marksmanship, fast games saw Mitchell with 13 & 19 darters, Neil Campbell 15 darter, Jim Law 2x16 dart games, strange though no big finishes unusual with so much top shooting going on!

 Friday report from New Cumnock league now added!

 

30th Dec, New Cumnock Darts League, Information supplied by Carol.

Brewery Bar 9-0 Cumnock Jnrs, some top action from this match up and leading the way was, George Collumb jnr with games finished in 19&20 arrows for a cracking 25.69 dart average,  Peter Malone firing in a 21 darter and a superb 155 take out, Greg Crook with a rock solid 19 darter, Sammy Tonner went one dart better finishing in 18 arrows, Jocky Bell a 20 darter, and on the maximum trail it saw J Frew rattling the treble twenty bed to record a maximum 180.

W.M.C. 9-0 Bridgend B, A Salisbury with the fastest recorded game a 19 darter, D Findlater just two darts more recording 21 dart game,  R Marshall & D Findlater recording a fast doubles game finishing in 19 darts.

Mauchline 6-3 Bridgend A,

New Cumnock B.C. 7-2  Craighead, George Collumb snr leading the way in this match up firing in a maximum 180 and a 19 darter, Drew Callary also on target with a 19 dart game, one dart more was Jim Mitchell with a 20 darter, in the doubles it saw William Laird & George Collumb finishing in 17 darts for the fastest game of the night.

Coach House 8-1 Glenmuir, Few good scores recorded in this match up and it saw Paul Bryden with a brace of 20 dart games, Cameron Menzies with games finished in 20&21 arrows and a tidy maximum 180 also in the mix for good effect, Jim McCutcheon also on the maximum trail with a 180 recorded as well, Rab Kane highest finish in this match with a cracking 117 game shot.

Next weeks action comes from the ockies off, Bridgend B v N.C.B.C., Craighead v Brewery Bar, Cumnock Jnrs v Coach House, Glenmuir v Bridgend A and Mauchline v W.M.C.

 

 

1st Dec, word’s/report from Greater Glasgow county chairman Mr Neil Campbell his words not mine! (However a few spelling changes!) Wow, again! The guys and gals from Greater Glasgow just done it again, beating an excellent Lothian team 19-9 playing away at Easthouses Dalkeith.
The morning started awful due to me being a bit lazy and allowing a third party to organise the bus for us, ended up a shambles, however after a half hour wait and a couple of phone calls all was rectified and off we set, a little late but I am kinda used to this, banter and hilarity was superb on the bus with everybody getting slagged in one way or another, Audrey was at the centre of most of it
First up in this inter county match was the Ladies ‘ B‘ first blood to us was when Voni Duff Scored a two leg victory,  player of the women's B was without doubt June Mccallum making her debut for us and winning a close fought game 2-1 with a 16-80 average, welcome to the crazy crew June! A hard fought 2-2 draw for the B ladies against the Lothian’s Ladies.
Up next was the men's ‘B’
The excellent Andrew Broll making his stage debut for us and winning comfortably 3-0 with a 23.12 dart average, then up steps David Park another excellent player making his stage debut for us and what a display of grit David gave us to claw back from 2-0 down to just lose out in the final leg to the superb Ryan Bell of Lothian, David recorded a 24.52 average, next was a superb match between our own Craig Abernethy and a vastly experienced John Charleston, Craig was 2-1 down and takes out a70 finish to level then puts in a 17 dart last leg to win 3-2 with a 22.33 average, a very gritty performance from The Badger ,next up and yet another stage debutant, this time Gerry Greenwood and his long awaited appearance for the crew, a brilliant performance from Gerry after a nervy start and he recorded a fine 3-1 victory with a 21 dart  average, our 5th player on was young Dean Fitch, this young lad has the talent to go all the way to the top in darts, he just gets up on the stage and quietly does his stuff, winning 3-1 with a 25.18 average, 6th set and the unwell Chris Coyle takes on an inform Joe Spence and loses out 3-1, a 4-2 victory for the men's ‘B’
Next up was the Ladies ‘A’  
Laura Grant  first against the formidable Frances Lawson, Frances running out a 3-0 winner, next up was an off form Lynn Cowan digging out a 3-1 win, then once again the classy Margaret Ferguson steps up to record a 3-1 win with a 18.20 dart average, fourth set and its Jordan McNally, what a fantastic performance Jordan put in to record a 3-0 victory with our highest women's average of the day 19.27, then it was Suzy time, Susanna McGimpsey recording a 3-0 victory with an 18.33 average, last but definitely not least Lorna Macphee, and a very professional performance from Lorna winning 3-1 with 15.23 dart average to see our ladies record a superb 5-1 victory in the Ladies ‘A’
Next up the Men's ‘A’
Ronnie Sharp was  first up and a wee bit off form and narrowly loosing the final leg to Callum Smith 3-4, then it saw Stevie Smith loosing to an excellent Stuart Wares in a cracking match, 3rd set was Kevin Phaup and our ‘A’ team captain  the much experienced William Laird, fantastic game of darts between those two with our captain winning 4-3 in a close game, Mccallums 4th for us against Harry Todman and it saw John recording 28+ average and a 4-2
win against Harry, next up for us is the wee terrier Brian Tennant he was up against Davie Kirkland, without doubt Lothian’s player of the day, Brian loosing 4-2 in a superb match, so to set 6 and our Andy Callary up against Lothian’s talented George Dalglish which turned out to be a cracker with Andy recording a 4-2 win and a 26.21 average, set 7 and Jim Mitchell recording a 4-0 win with a 23.30  average, then it saw Duncy Wyper superbly grinding out a 4-3 win over Ronnie Simpson with a 23. Dart average, set 9 saw the classy George Collumb see of his opponent with a very reassuring 4-1 victory with an almost 23 average, set 10 was an absolute cracker with our own John Williamson just losing out in a last leg shoot out with a 25.08 dart average, last 2sets went our way with Davie Irvine winning 4-1 with a 23 dart average and last but not least Big Drew Callary Winning 4-2 with a 22 average to make it a superb win for the men’s team, to be truthful a fabulous performance against a top quality team
so a fantastic victory for us at Greater Glasgow
This group of darts players sure know how to grind out results
Thanks again to Asa Lawson, Gail and Harry Todman for making us welcome at Easthouses, a fantastic darting venue, and lets not forget A big thank you also to Gillian Mitchell for the lovely clutty dumpling, it was wonderful ,a lot of us munched happily, as for the bus journey home ! That was superb, apart from some asshole murdering UB40 s red red wine!

 

30th Nov, And action from the Bathgate Friday night league saw one of the leagues perpetual trophies up for grabs, This was the Geordie Murphy Memorial 301 pairs competition, This format is darts played the old fashioned way 301 double start ( a real dart players game) and it saw the pairing from the Kirknewton Innkeepers team of Rab Dick & Graeme Bird take the title just edging out the Glen Mavis B.C. pairing of Callum Cockburn & Jamie Banks jnr in a cracking final, well done to both teams of players as this is a game of holding your nerve just not in the finishing but that double to start, as I said earlier a real game of arrows, well done to both sets of finalists. 301 Champions Rab Dick & Graeme Bird, r/up Jamie Banks jnr & Callum Cockburn.

Greater Glasgow Premier League Table Update.

 

Team

Pl

W

D

L

Legs+

Legs-

Leg Dif

Games under 21 darts28.6 dart ave

Total Points

Fairfield’s

7

6

0

1

75

37

38

15

75

Neil’s

7

5

0

2

67

35

22

13

67

Wee Crew

7

6

0

1

65

47

18

2

65

Hello

7

4

0

3

59

53

6

7

59

Bridge

7

2

0

5

51

61

-10

3

51

Ashfield

7

2

0

5

50

62

-12

3

50

Joe McWoods

7

1

2

4

50

62

-12

4

50

Pockets

7

3

0

4

45

67

-22

6

45

W.D. 140’S

6

2

1

3

44

52

-8

1

44

Eagle

6

1

1

4

38

58

-20

0

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Player

Team

Darts Used

Dart Ave

Gerry Greenwood

Wee Crew

14x601

42.92

Marc Wilkie

Pockets

17x601

35.3

Jim Mitchell

Fairfield’s

17x601

35.3

Darren Beautman

Bridge

17x601

35.3

Wullie Laird

Fairfield’s

2x17x601

35.3

Andy Callary

Neil’s

2x18x601

33.38

Drew Callary

Neil’s

18x601

33.38

Owen McNiven

Hello

18x601

33.38

George Collumb

Hello

18x601

33.38

 

26th Nov, W.C.D.D.L.

Results from Last nights action saw the Doo Club Fanciers 1-8 Murray bar Crofters, this has the Crofters from Polbeth staying happily at the top of Championship League, and players firing in the big scores were, Craig Jack with a brace of 19 darters, Ben Hart with the highest finish of the match with a rock solid 96 game shot, in the doubles it saw Craig Jack & Ben Hart recording a 19 darter.

The Knights of Craigshill alias the  Tower bar Knights 5-4 Cawburn Steamers, looks like this was right tough tussle with only one match the difference between the two combatants, S Long getting on the score sheet with a maximum 180.

Stirrup Stane Indians 5-4 Deans B.C. Golden Oldies, another close encounter once again only the one match the difference, S Hamilton getting on the score card with a maximum 180.

Letham Bowlers 4-5 Commercial Inn Juniors, and yet another toughie with once again only one point the difference between the team’s, Two players recording maximum 180’s here and it was Jim Purse for the Juniors and Brian Tosh McIntyre for the home side who recorded these maximums.

Murray bar Crofters keep up their league challenge with a record of played 8 won 8, in second place it has the Tower bar Knights with 6 wins from 8 matches, then the league becomes very tight with only 4 points separating 4 teams, so the question can anyone step up to the ocky to challenge the Murray bar from Polbeth, only time will tell!

 

26th Nov, Dreghorn and District League,

Last night saw the 301 double start competition taking place with the Irvine Parks B.C. and the Crown Inn from Dreghorn having the play offs, this competition was played with 6 single and 3 double and every leg double start, the two teams who will now contest the final are the Towerlands (A) and the Crown Inn, date to be announced.

 

24th Nov,  WELL DONE TO ALL WHO ENTERED, The Jan Legget Memorial competition which was absolutely brilliant with top darting talent entering not only from West Lothian but, Players came from Ayrshire, Greater Glasgow, Perthshire, Edinburgh, and the Borders were represented as well, I am absolutely sure if Jan was looking down on us and I am sure she was, she would have been absolutely delighted to see the darting talent on show who were playing in her name. Here are just some of the statistics that were recorded yesterday I am sure there will many missing but with six boards in action there are always some that go astray!

webassets/Jancomp.jpg

 

Maximum hitters remembering all scores from 171-180 count as we have nineteen players in the competition, which saw 25 maximum scores recorded, Allan Gardener 3 x180, Scott Baillie 3 x180’s, Colin Robertson 3 x 171’s, Jim Mitchell 3x180’s, Andy Fallon 2x180’s, Andy Thomson 2 x180’s, James Graham 2 x180’s, Gordon Bruce 1x180, Neil Dempsey 1 x180, Wullie Laird 1x180, Peter Hastings 1 x180, Dougie Hogg 1 x180, John Miln’s 1 x 180. Martin Deegan 1 x171.

 

BIG FINISHES, Here goes we had 21 reported remember 75 and above for high finishes is the requisite number! Jim Mitchell 156 game shot, Andy Fallon 155 take out,  Colin Robertson 150 & 101 take outs, Gordon Bruce 121 take out, John Brogan 120 & 115 game shots, Lewis Lyle 120 kill shot, Micky Rice showing age is no barrier even with a haircut like his he can still see the board rock solid 118 kill shot, Brian McCaig 116 take out, Darren Beautiman 111 take out, Andy Thomson 104 and a brace of 100 finishes, Scott Baillie three cracking finishes of 96-95-94 take outs, The Infamous William Harraughty with 95 & 80 game shots obviously he had his check out card in his pocket at his age memory can be a bitch on which way to go! Claire Cruickshanks 82 game shot and also for the ladies Gayle Maxwell with an 81 takeout. HOWEVER  top finish goes to Alan McMaster with a 97 kill shot done in two darts, reason for this is Alan plays pool but entered in memory of Jan now that’s the way to play it well done.

 

Fast games and these need to be 20 darts or less so it’s a 25 per dart average, And fastest went to, Andy Thomson with a superb 12 darter followed by -15-16-18-18 darters, Darren Beautiman with 14 & 3x 15 darters, Andy Fallon 14&17& 19 darters, Colin Robertson firing in 15-15-18-18-19 darters, Jim Mitchell 15-16-18-19 darters, Lewis Lyle 15 and brace of 18 dart games, James Graham 15-15-18- 19 darters, John Brogan 16&19 dart games, Alan Gardener 16&17 dart games, Scott Baillie 17-17-18-19 -19-19 dart games, Peter Hastings 17& 19 darters, Wullie Laird 18 darter,  Gordon Bruce 2x18 dart games, John Miln’s 2 x19 dart games, Chris Forsyth 19 darter.

 

Now the Jan Legget Memorial Ladies champion crowned on the day was Claire Cruickshanks who edged out another top lady player Gayle Maxwell in the final by 5 games to 2, these two ladies played superbly well and received for their efforts on the day £200 to Claire Cruickshanks from Perth, Gayle Maxwell from Stirling £100, and the two ladies who lost out in the semi finals Amanda Millar from Kirknewton and Margaret Fergusson from New Cumnock in Ayrshire each receiving £75 each.

 

The Men’s title went to a man who shows that age is only a number, at 65 years young James Graham from Shott’s claimed the title of Jan Legget Men’s Champion for 2018 and received £300 for his superb performances on the ockies all day, but to make cracking final we need a runner up and it saw Broxburn’s Colin Robertson have to settle for the consolation of £200 for just losing out 3-5 in the grand final of the Jan Legget Memorial Men’s competition. Semi finalist’s receiving £100 each were, Andy Fallon and Scott Baillie, quarter finalists for the men picked up £30 a piece and they were. Andy Thomson, John Miln’s, Gordon Bruce and William Harraughty, hopefully this is right as memory not quite as good as it once was! On the day the combined competitions paid out a superb amount of money and it was £1,326, Now that is because of a few very special people, Mr Stuart Legget who sponsored this event to the sum of £500, Mr Malky Cowan who put £200 in the pot and of course entries and raffle monies and a special mention to Mr Ronnie Sharp from Ayrshire and former Scotland stat of the ocky who bid £75 for a bottle of Brandy which was a bargain as it retails at £160 a bottle this was also put up by Stuart for auction to everyone from the bar staff the sponsors and of course the players who travelled to enter this fabulous competition in memory of a lovely lady THANK YOU ALL.

 

Jan Legget Memorial Ladies Champion for 2018 Claire Cruickshanks, r/up Gayle Maxwell.

Jan Legget Memorial Men’s Champion for 2018 James Graham, r/up Colin Robertson.

 

23rd Nov, Darts report from the New Cumnock darts league,

Cumnock Jnrs 3-6 New Cumnock B.C. Craighead 2-7 W.M.C. Mauchline 7-2 Bridgend Bar B, Glenmuir 0-9 Brewery bar, Coach House 5-4 Bridgend A

Top action from the ockies on Friday night saw, Jill Jamieson 1x180, Derek Murray 1 x180, Davie Findlater 1 x180 Fast games recorded had, Linsay Wylie 16 dart game, Richard Dalzell 17 darter, Pail Ross 17 dart game, Cammy Menzies 18 darter, Scott McPheators 19 darter, Paul Bryden finishing in 19 & 20 darts, Rab Kane 19 darter, Top finishes saw players finishing on, Michael Fergusson doing the double on 135 game shots cracking arrows, Peter Smith 117 take out, Just one point less was Lee Nisbet with a 116 take out, G Cook with a tidy 102 game shot, Jim Mitchell 100 game shot. Top doubles match reported saw the partnership of Tom Wilson and Owen McNiven firing in rock solid 19 dart leg.
  League meeting Wednesday 28 November at 7.30pm in W.M.C.
Friday the 30th November matches are,  N.C.B.C. v Craighead, W.M.C. v Bridgend B, Brewery Bar v Cumnock Jnrs, Coach House v Glenmuir and Bridgend A v Mauchline.

 

23rd Nov, Bathgate Friday night league results, Old Wine Store 2-7 Kirknewton Innkeepers, Coppies (A) 8-1 Corrie bar, Cross Tavern 5-4 Lammies (B) Report from this match up saw some local players showing the flock board who was boss and we start with,  I am Will ok William Harraughty with a maximum 180, Ian Stevenson 114 game shot followed by a tidy  102 kill shot, Stuart Russell who hails from the land that time forgot (Addiewell) think the gate must have been left open! Cracking 16 darter, John Brogan doing what he did all last season playing solid darts another 17 dart game, couple of good double matches which had the pairing of Callum Wilkinson the Alloa bumble bee (sorry wasp) and M Brady firing in a 16 dart game, Alan &Patrick McDonald of the infamous McDonald brothers notoriety fame firing in a rock solid 17 darter.

 Next Friday the 30th Nov, will see the Geordie Murphy Doubles take place in the Glen Mavis Bowling Club in Bathgate

 

HOME AT LAST!

Another one ticked off the bucket list, what can I say, SUPERB Company with the likes of, the one and only Mr & Mrs Ian and Luba Butler, Sandra, Paul, Andy, Big Joe, Sam, Jock, Burney and let’s not forget Sweetie Pie! (You know who you are and so do we!) And of course our good friends from Cyprus (nice to meet up again) Dimitri and the younger man and lady you were with cant remember their names sorry!

Prague is a beautiful perhaps I should say wonderful city to visit full of bridges, castles, and churches, and one or two public houses that we may have just inadvertently entered and of course the famous or is that infamous SHED! As for the darts mixed results good run on the Friday board final but then well beat by a young Hungarian lad, and it saw Ryan Hogarth from the Borders just edging out Ross Montgomery in the final about 2 am  way past my bedtime! absolutely nothing to report from Saturdays outing on the ocky, Sunday saw the doubles and it saw myself and Gary Higgins win our board and the following board as well some tough matches winning 4-1,4-0, 4-2,4-2,4-3 before being put to the sword in the last 16. However as this competition has had a tick put next to it, I wont be back, something not quite right, a category 1 BDO ranked event, and as many will realise dress codes etc have to be respected black trousers, shoes etc, But not here, quite simply anything goes and I mean anything, sandals, shorts, jeans, hats, think you get my drift, as some will know Gillian and myself had just come back from another overseas competition in Crete a few weeks ago and quite simply put they were the more professional ones, so seen it done it wont be back, while I am sure other players will say it was superb just not for us, on that note there was one very well turned out operative there the man they call the PUP, yes Greater Glasgow’s very own master of ceremonies who did a superb job keeping the action going on the final stage, and getting the crowd motivated, just a shame about his beard! Reason I say that the Jacobites had some pretty fancy facial hair if I do say so myself, Joe with tash and goatee different coulours, Ian with his usual handle bar mustachio in full panoramic techno colour fire red, Andy with a very touching shade of blue! And myself with a nice fancy pink shade of red!

 

 

19th Nov, Dreghorn & District league results,

Alton (A) 7-3 Towerlands (B) some top action from this match up and it saw Graeme Mcconnell with a 20 darter and a maximum 180, Robert Hammond with a classy 100 take out, and Stevie Hogg in 19 darts.

Three Craws 1-9 Sports bar, Jamie Curran 20 dart game, Kevin McInrue jnr 18 darter plus a maximum 180.

R&A Sports Bar 3-7 Irvine Parks B.C.

Towerlands (A) 2-8 Alton (B) Brian Johnstone rock solid 20 darter, Wullie Laird 19&20 dart games, Jim Law maximum 180 for the Towerlands team, after that it was all Alton players making the headlines with, Kevin McKinney with 15&16 darters along with a classy 101 take out and a brace of maximum 180’s, Jim Reid 2x18 darters, and a maximum 180, Robert Thornton 106 game shot and a 15 darter.

I.W.S.C. 0-10 Crown Inn, David Millar with the top shot of the night a superb 177 score, Dean McQuarrie though did score 3 more an excellent 180 recorded.

Top game this season so far a fabulous 12 darter by Jim Reid, most maximums has Kevin McKinney jnr with 5x180’s and Davie Tennant with 4 x180’s in second place, Top finish recorded 157 by Bernard Price holding that honour at the present moment in time.

 

19th Nov, W.C.D.D.L.

In the Premier league it saw

Volunteer Highway Men 4-5 Loganlea Colliers,

Almondale Pirates 9-0 Central bar Rebels,

Cawburn Railroaders 0-9 Stirrup Stane Wanderers,

 Commercial Inn Nomad’s 9-0 Doo Club Flyers.

Championship league results went like this,

Kirknewton Innkeepers 5-4 Cawburn Steamers

Doo Club Fanciers 0-9 Deans B.C. Golden Oldies

Tower bar Knights 5-4 Commercial Inn Juniors.

Stirrup Stane Indians 6-3 Letham Bowlers 

Few Special Mentions and starting of with Maximum hitters we have, Gary Cheshire for the Tower bar Knights with a 190 score, Callum Cockburn also on the maximum trail with a 180, John Miln’s a brace of 180’s to add to his tally for the year, Scott Baker also recording a maximum 180 for the Nomads of West Calder, Top finishes and once again it saw Knights player Gary Cheshire with a solid 90 take out, Craig Agnew rock solid 85 game shot, team mate Gary Christie with an 82 kill shot, though it was the man from the hill Rab Dick playing for the Nomads with the highest finish of the evenings action a tidy 116 take out, Fast games and it saw a few 18 darters being recorded starting with Rab Dick, Bunny Forrest both for the Commercial Inn Nomads, the league Mascot Gary Melman Christie with a 19 darter, Gordon Bruce & John Miln’s recording 20 dart games, double matches which saw fast games had the pairings off, John Miln’s & Gordon Bruce 18 darts, as were Gary Christie & Arran Edwards, Scott Baker & Jamie Fleming with 19 & 20 dart games.

 

16th Nov, Bathgate Friday night league results that I know off!

Coppies B 6-3 Cross Tavern, with Kevin McMahon firing out a cracking 105 game shot.

Glen Mavis B.C (A) 8-1 Coppies (A) Billy Meikle with a 19 darter and a solid 86 take out,

William Borland 16 darter fastest game recorded, Andy Thomson 18 dart game, Marc Campbell with maximum 180 and Scott Baillie nice 76 take out.

Andy Thomson & Scott Baillie firing out a fast doubles game finished in 20 darts.

Lammies (B) 5-4 Old Wine Store, Stevie Glover top finish from this match with a 90 take out on the bull’s eye.

 

16th Nov, Report from the New Cumnock Friday night league, which reads like this, Craighead 4-5 Bridgend, top scores from this match up going to Bert Ross with a maximum 180, and Robert Parker firing in a rock solid 20 darter.

 

Coach House 3-6 Mauchline, Players firing in quick games saw, Paul Bryden with a 18 dart game, Cammy Menzies 18 & 21 darters, Stephen Thom with a 19 dart game and top finish coming by way off John Barcley snr with a solid 100 take out.

 

W.M.C. 8-1 Cumnock Jnrs, players on form in this match had, Michael Bennet with a 19 dart game, M McClelland a maximum 180 and a classy shanghai on the twenties for a 120 game shot, S Dunlop was also peppering the red lipstick recording a maximum 180 as well for the Cumnock Jnrs.

 

New Cumnock Bowling Club 9-0 Glenmuir, few good scores recorded in this match with Drew Callary leading the way with a solid 21 dart game, George Collumb snr going two darts better recording a 19 darter, Andrew Callary almost getting the fastest leg of the nights play firing in 16 & 21 darts, however it saw the old man still going strong yes Wullie Laird showing age is only a number  recording  a classy 15 darter along with a tidy 107 take out, he then partnered up with Sammy Stephens to record a 17 dart doubles leg, A Blackwood also getting on the fast games table with a 21 dart game.

 

 

Brewery Bar 8 -1 Bridgend A, and it was the younger George Collumb this time doing the damage firing in  19 & 21 darters, Tom Wilson & Owen McNiven were the team to beat in the doubles finishing their match in 19 & 20 darts for an excellent 25 + dart average.

Next weeks games are, Friday 23 November Bridgend A v Coach House, Craighead v W.M.C, Cumnock Jnrs v N.C.B.C., Glenmuir v Brewery Bar and Mauchline v Bridgend B.

 

 14th Nov, Late report just winging it's way through the good old Scottish blustery weather has just seen the poor pigeon deliver some Monday night news! here is the updates then thanks to J.S. for sending them,

 Ian Stevenson nice 180 score are they not all nice when a maximum is recorded, Paul Weir firing out a 110 game shot, Grant Lyle along with John Sandison recording 20 darters and John also had a rock solid 84 take out , and hopefully the league tables are now updated with all relevant info on them, however if not send them in and they will be added in due course, cheers Jim .M.

 

12th Nov, Action from the West Calder & District dart leagues starting with the Premier League,

 

Almondale Pirates 5-4 Loganlea Colliers, John Brogan on target with a brace of 19 dart games for the Colliers, Ross Burnside for the Pirates of Craigshill with a 73 take out.

 

Stirrup Stane Wanderers 6-3 Commercial Inn Nomads, Graeme Bird leading the way in this match with some superb accurately thrown arrows finishing his games in 18&20 darters which contained two excellent finishes of 170 & 98, Davie Aitken with 14 & 19 dart games for the Nomads, John Miln’s for the Wanderers also on target with a 14 dart Craig Agnew 20 darter, and Gordon Bruce filling up the red lipstick for a maximum 180,

 

Central bar Rebels 0-9 Volunteer Highway Men.

 

Doo Club Flyers 3-6 Cawburn Railroaders.

 

Championship League action is as follows,

 

Deans B.C. Golden Oldies 6-3 Kirknewton Innkeepers, William Millar with a classy 75 take out on the bull’s eye for the Innkeepers,

 

Doo Club Fanciers 0-9 Commercial Inn Juniors, Jim Purse leading the way with a superb 171 score on the treble nineteen’s, Brian Mairs 19 darter.

 

Cawburn Steamers 1-8 Murray bar Crofters.

 

Letham B.C. 5-4 Tower bar Knights.

 

12th Nov, Action from the Dreghorn & District darts league (sponsored by Getfed Takeaway Irvine)

 

Alton (B) 7-3 R&A Sports bar, top action from this match up had seasons best game a superb 12 darter hit recorded by Jim Reid with a new set of arrows after losing his old ones he also threw in a maximum 180 for good measure! Kevin McKinney jnr on target with a 15 darter, John Hall with a rock solid 18 darter, and on the maximum trail it had Peter McGuiness with a 180, Ian McCudden firing in 19&21 dart games.

 

Sports bar 7-3 Alton (A) Jamie Curran two superb legs of darts firing in 13 & 19 darters, Graham Fergusson 18 darter and a cracking 110 game shot, going one better in the finishing stakes was Robert Stevely with a 111 take out, and a man who peppered the red lipstick in style was Davie Tennant with a brace of maximum 180’s,

 

Irvine Parks B.C. 10-0 Irvine Water Sports Club.

 

Towerlands (B) 3-7 Towerlands (A) just a couple of mentions from this match up Craig Parker with a 19 darter, and in the doubles it saw Jim Mitchell & Wullie Laird also with a 19 darter helped along with a maximum on the nineteen’s for Mitchell with a 171 score.

 

Crown Inn 0-0 Three Craws. No result as of yet!

 

9th Nov, Action from the New Cumnock Friday night league saw some excellent arrows thrown at the good old flock board! Results went like this,

 

New Cumnock B.C. 5-4 Bridgend (A), top games coming by way of,  Ronnie Sharp rolling back the years firing in a superb 15 darter along with a maximum 180, for the Bowling Club, a more sedate 20 darter for Jim Mitchell also for the Bowling Club, the Bridgend players had some superb shots with Jamie Dempster 20 darter, Robert Dean maximum 180 score, and best of the night in the pairs it saw Alex Govan & Jamie Dempster fire in a cracking 13 dart leg for the Bridgend team.

 

Glenmuir 3-6 Working Men’s Club, Players on form from this match up were Richard Dalzell with a maximum 180 and two cracking legs finished in 14 & 20 arrows, A Salisbury with a 20 dart game.

 

Cumnock Juniors 9-0 Bridgend (B) Bryan Neil with a 19 darter the best for this match up and just two darts further back was Kenny Murray with a 21 darter.

 

Mauchline 6-3 Craighead, Tony Pendleton firing in a maximum 180 and Callum Thom finishing in style with a superb 156 game shot.

 

Coach House 3-6 Brewery Bar, Lots of top action from this match up and it saw Jim McCutcheon firing in a maximum 180 , top finish came from Rab Kane with a rock solid 124 take out and a 18 darter, George Collumb jnr with the fastest game of the evenings play a 16 darter, Couple of players recording 19 dart games and these were Owen McNiven and Rab Kerr, three players with 20 dart games saw Paul Bryden, S Hamilton and Paul Ross recording these games Ross also with a 21 darter as well.

 

Next weeks matches 16th Nov, N.C.B.C. v Glenmuir, W.M.C. v Cumnock Jnrs, Bridgend B v Craighead, Brewery Bar v Bridgend A and Coach House v Mauchline.

9th Nov, Bathgate & District D Pryde 301 Singles, Held in the Glen Mavis Bowling Club.

Saw William Borland defeating Micky Burke in a cracking final, no other information is known at the moment. 

 

5th Nov,  W.C.D.D.L. The annual triple team competition was run which not so long ago had up to 33 three person teams entering think that was the most that ever entered! Only now instead of one champion we have three champion winning teams,

In the Premier league it saw the Stirrup Stane Wanderers team of John Miln’s, Mick Burke, and Gordon Bruce, defeating the Commercial Inn Nomads of West Calder who were Graeme Bird, Rab Dick and Bunny Forrest.

The Championship league saw the Murray bar Crofters from Polbeth which were Ryan Jack, Calvin Fleming and Josh Jack who defeated the Cawburn Steamers team of Ian Baker, Sandy Lee and S Young in the final.

The Ladies competition had only three teams entering on the night so I believe that one team may have got a bye into the final!

But the winning team were the East Calder Doo Club Fanciers team of Daisy Heeps, Denise Bird, and Kathy Henderson, taking the runners up position was the Kirknewton Innkeepers team of Mary Clark, Amanda Miller and Jessica Campbell.

Couple of wee mentions from the nights play think there might be more but only these ones were written down! Graeme Bird 16 darter, Craig Agnew two darts better with a cracking 14 darter,  and Jamie Fleming firing in a maximum 180.

 

5th Nov, Dreghorn & District darts results and report from Wullie Burns.


I.W.S.C 1-9 Three Craws, It saw Tricia Winton Queen doing it again, taking the solitary point against the Craws for the Ladies of the league.


Alton (A) 8-2 Crown Inn, Alton players on form saw Davie Tennant 17 & 19 darts, Brian Wallace with a brace of 18 darters, Graeme Mcconnell 108 check out, and for the crown Jamie jordan Curran 19 darts and  Liam Dean 20 darts.


R&A Sports bar 5-5 Towerlands (B) players from the R&A rattling in cracking scores were John McLauchlan 15 darts 100 game shot and a cracking maximum 180, Eric Pick 19 darter, Paul Stephen getting in on the action with a 19 darter, for the Towerlands(B) Jim Knox had a 114 check out.


Irvine Parks B.C. 4-6 Alton (B) Stewart Lusby 18 darts for the Parks, Kevin McKinney Jnr 15 darts for the visitors.


Towerlands (A) 1-9 Sports Bar, Jim Law 20 darts for the hosts, and that was as good as it got for the home team as the visitors then ran a mock missing very little with some excellent arrows being thrown at the good old flock board! Wullie Burns 19 darter plus a maximum 180, Ian Gunion Jnr. 15 darts and a superb  156 kill shot, Jim McEwan 180, Kevin McInrue Jnr 180.

 

Late Update to maximum scorers, Railroaders player Callum Cockburn rattling the red lipstick last Monday (29th Oct) to record a cracking 180 score.

 

4th Nov, Local open competition in Newmilns sponsored by the Louden Arms, this is a comp with a difference, £50 to the winner with the pub putting up the money and winner takes all, and its free to enter, format old fashioned 301 best of 3 until the final and it saw the old feller Jim Mitchell taking the final 3-1.

 

3rd Nov, Wow ! ,,, just wow ! Report from the Chairman of Greater Glasgow (his words)
What a performance from " the crew " today against the reigning South of Scotland champions Borders ,,, to win 17-11 was just fantastic for us all ,,, who could have predicted the drama unfolding the way it did against this extremely talented Borders outfit ,,, first credit of the day goes to our women's B who got a very credible 2-2 draw thanks to victories from Voni Duff and Yvonne Quinn,, on to the men's B and first game on was young Dean Fitch against Robert Hay ,,,Dean put in some shift for us winning 3-0 with a 25.9 average and a 12 dart final leg ,, Stevie Smith winning our only other set in the men's B in a disappointing 4-2 defeat ,, up step the women's A to gain a credible 3-3 draw ,, a special mention for Lorna Macphee who was up first , in her very first county game , and got us off to a great start with a fantastic 3-1 victory ,,, a warm welcome to you Lorna from all of us " crew " members ,, your darting ability and nutty personality means you will fit in just fine with us at Greater Glasgow ,,, great to see Laura Grant finding a bit of form with a splendid 3-0 win over Jackie Purves and then up steps the Scotland's number one women's player Susanna McGimpsey to record a superb 3-1 victory for us with a 18.29 average and a cracking 130 out shot on the bull to win the set ,,
Then it was on to the men's A ,,, the 12 guys that played in this 10-2 victory were ALL absolutely superb ,,, even the two players that lost had 23.13 and 24.30 averages ,,, first blood went to Borders with a 4-0 victory for the excellent Ewan Hyslop ,,, set 2 and who could ever bet against the excellent Michael Sheehan ? 4-1 victor with a 25.22 ,, set 3 and a welcome return of John Williamson to record 4-2 win over Barry Dalglish with a 26.65 ,, set 4 and a 4-0 win for Andy Callary with 25.69 ,, set 5 and John Mccallums first home game for us results in a 4-2 win and hitting almost 24 ,, set 6 and in my opinion the player of the day George Collumb recording a 4-3 victory over Mike Veitch to put us 5-1 up with a 26 average ,,, set 7 and as usual the Mr reliable Drew Callary grinds out a 4-3 win hitting 3 180s in the process ,, set 8 and its Ronnie Sharp time ,,, he must be one of the most difficult players I know to beat as he never gives up , a 4-3 victory for Ronnie to put us 7-1 up ,,, set 9 and the same guy that gave us the win last month v Renfrewshire gave us the victory this month by putting us 8-1 up and assuring us the victory we so much deserved today ,, well done to Darren Beautiman for digging out his 4-3 win ,, set 10 and William Laird having a difficult game against the Lakeside bound Ryan Hogarth ,,, 5 missed darts at doubles in the 5 th leg unfortunately cost Wullie the set ,, 8-2 now and set 11 sees Brian Tennant race into a 2 leg lead with 2 sub 18 dart legs and eventually wins his set 4-1 to take us 9-2 into the lead ,,, the final set sees Jim Mitchell scoring 2 maximums in his victory and hitting a 23.86 ,,, but what an average Jim could have had , had it not have been for 15 missed darts at double 8 in the final leg ,, all right on the wire ,,,
Congratulations for all involved today
Many thanks to Andy Callary for purchasing the counties very own Laptop and for setting the whole thing up for us ,,, to Craig Abernethy for collecting all the funds in as normal and to Duncy Tracey Wyper for refereeing throughout most of the day
Thanks again everybody for making all those many memories more memorable
Mon the crew

 

2nd Nov, Friday Night darts in the New Cumnock darts league,

New Cumnock B.C. 6-3 Coach House, some top action from the ocky saw Andrew Callary firing in 20 & 18 darters for a 25+ dart average, George Collumb snr with a rock solid 20 darter, Maximum hitters were Willie Laird & Jim Mitchell both for the Bowling club, However player of the night has to be Cammy Menzies for the Coach House firing in 3x180’s and a cracking 177 score in one leg it saw Cammy with double 2 left after 9 darts this young feller may just have a huge future in this sport of ours, oh yes he went out in 16&17 darts few missed doubles! Doubles saw Paul Bryden & Stewart Angus with a cracking 17 darter in the pairs, but going one better were Rab Kane & Jim McCutcheon with a 16 dart game.

W.M.C. 5-4 Bridgend (A) a tight game by all accounts and it saw a few maximum’s recorded with Richard Dalzell firing in a brace of 180’s, as was Jamie Dempster also with 2 x180’s, Michael Fergusson also on target with a maximum 180, fast games saw A Salisbury firing in a 19 darter, Roy Harris one dart better with a 18 dart game and a cracking shanghai on the twenties for a 120 take out.

Glenmuir 6-3 Bridgend (B)

Craighead 2-7 Cumnock Jnrs, Sammy Tonner with a maximum 180 and an 18 dart game.

Brewery Bar 7-2 Mauchline and once again maximum scores being recorded by Peter Malone with a brace of them, and also with a brace of 18 darters for a 26+ dart average and a cracking 108 take out just for good measure, Owen McNiven getting in on the action with a tidy 17 darter, Rab Kerr 19 dart game.

Next weeks action will see Bridgend (A) v New Cumnock B.C. Glenmuir v W.M.C.  Cumnock jnr’s v Bridgend (B) Mauchline v Craighead, Coach House v Brewery Bar.

 

 

2nd Nov, Bathgate Friday night league results in and it saw The Cross Tavern from Whitburn just edging out the Glen Mavis B.C (B) by the Taverner’s from Whitburn.

Kirknewton Innkeepers hosted the travelling Coppies team from Armadale and continued their good season with a fine 6-3 victory.

Glen Mavis B.C. (A) once again did not miss much with a superb 8-1 win over the Corrie bar from Armadale, some excellent games in this match up with Billy Meikle firing in a 19 darter, Marc Campbell also on target with a 19 dart game, Andy Thomson jnr two cracking legs games recording a 28+ dart average, Scott Baillie also with a couple of crackers 18&19 darters along with a classy 95 take out and a maximum 180. And in the doubles it saw Andy Thomson & Scott Baillie fire in a rock solid 15 darter.

 

A darting tale,

To my faithful reader, my apologies for a web site which was not updated for a week or so! However there was a good reason which was, my good lady and myself went off to sunnier climates which would not be a hard thing to do as we listen to the rain battering down outside at the moment, We went of to Crete for the Masters competition with four days of darts and the sun beating down it was paradise, now the man who had the idea of this fabulous event is Michael Vlassis and this man knows his stuff, fabulous venue 32 boards, and very well organised, he had players from throughout the Mediterranean entering along with players from main land Europe and of course the British Isles, so many top players and the one thing they all had in common was friendship, when someone made a good shot or checked out there were fist pumps and hand shakes, this without a doubt is the friendliest darts competition I have ever had the pleasure of playing in, and I will be back, The people we met were so friendly from the first night in Billy’s bar (6 dart boards) to the main event, a special mention must go to our friends Denise & Wayne Halliwell who are from Cyprus who introduced us to so many people and I can honestly say there were a few REAL characters amongst them, so if you get a chance to go to this tournament then I for one would be pencilling it in for next year, it is just to good to miss!

 West Lothian Inter-Town League,

This event started last year and was a cracking tournament, with teams -players from all points of the compass taking part with a different format as well just to spice things up, unfortunately I am no longer living in the county and wont be able to take part, HOWEVER Mr John Somerville is more than willing to get this league organised for the forth coming season so if your interested then contact John on,  j.somerville@hotmail.co.uk  Hopefully players from last season will wish to return and new players are always welcome.    

31st Oct Heating up in the Greater Glasgow Premier league which is held in Fairfeild's Social Club in Govan every second Thursday,

ten teams in the league, and the format being 16 x 501 with every leg worth a point and after five weeks of intense match play we have a tie at the top of the league,

no fewer than five yes five teams sitting with 45 points now that is one hard fought league, no quarter asked and certainly none given, cracking standard of darts,

This week top man has to be Wullie Laird with a brace of 17 dart 601 legs for a 35.3 dart average not bad at all for an old feller! 

 

31st Oct, And yes back from  my travels it see’s the web site getting back up to date, so here ais the nes from the league matches for the past couple of weeks,

Players with maximum scores to record are, John Crossley, Colin Hamilton, Rex Brady, John Charleston all for the Volunteer Highway Men, Gordon Bruce with a brace of maximum scores for the Stirrup Stane Wanderers of Craigshill, Scott Bryson of the Almondale Pirates and team mate Kirk Gordon getting in on the action with a cracking 174 score recorded,  From two weeks ago we have Craig Agnew and John Milns firing in maximum 180 scores.

 

Fast games from the past two weeks action on the ockies has seen players firing in some pretty fast games and top of these are, East Calders Paul Weir with a cracking 14 dart game, John Crossley 15 darter, Scott Cameron with a brace of good legs finishing in 17&20 deadly arrows,John Charleston 18 dart game nice to hear that John is back playing in the league again after a couple of seasons out, John Brogan 18 dart game for the Loganlea Colliers, John Milns and Paul Weir both with 19 dart games.

 

Top finishing has had, Loganlee player Stuart Russell from the land that time forgot firing out on a cracking 105 game shot, Davie Black playing for the Commercial Juniors of West Calder cracking 98 take out, Gordon Bruce finishing a tidy 96 game shot, Alan McDonald of the dastardly infamous McDonald brothers with a 93 take out, Nice to hear that Brian Tosh McIntyre is playing well with a the Letham Bowlers finishing in style with a 93 game shot, Kirknewton Innkeepers player Jay Millar witha 87 kill shot, Scott Cameron for the Pirates of Craigshill with a rock solid 84 game shot as did Alan Gardener also with a 84 take out, F Lyle 82 take out on the bulls eye, And showing age is no barrier it has seen Stevie Duncan roll back the seasond finishing in style with an 82 game shot, Jack Stirling from the Inn on the hill Kirknewton rock solid 80 game shot, Peter Hastings 76 game shot for the Highway Men, Stevie Morton getting in on the action for the Flyers of East Calder with a 76 game shot.

 

Now some top doubles matches recorded saw the pairings of, John Crossley & Graeame Borland firing in two fast games of 15&17 darts, Colin Hamilton & John Charleston also with a 15 dart game, John Brogan & B Waters with a 20 darter for the Colliers of Loganlea.

 

League results for the last two league Monday nights have seen these results!

Almondale Pirates 3-6 Doo Club Flyers, Stirrup Stane Wanderers 2-7 Volunteer Highway Men, Commercial Inn Nomads 9-0 Central bar Rebels, Loganlea Colliers 5-4 Cawburn Railroaders, Loganlea Colliers 3-6 Stirrup Stanme Wanderers, Volunteer Highway Men 4-5 Commercial Inn Nomads, Doo Club Flyers 7-2 Central bar Rebels, Cawburn Railroaders 3-6 Almondale Pirates, And that is the results for the past two Mondays in the Premier League of the West Calder & District Darts League.

 

Now the Championship League Results go like this, Kirknewton Innkeepers 6-3 Commercial Inn Juniors, Doo Club Fanciers 2-7 Letham Bowlers, Murray bar Crofters 5-4 Deans B.C. Golden Oldies, Tower bar Knights 5-4 Stirrup Stane Indians, Letham Bowlers 3-6 Kirknewton Innkeepers, Stirrup Stane Indians 7-2 Doo Club Fanciers, Commercial Inn Juniors 3-6 Murray bar Crofters, Deans B.C. Go;lden Oldies 5-4 Cawburn Steamers.

 

Bathgate Friday night league results from last Friday saw these scores on the door!

Glen Mavis B.C. (B) 5-4 Old Wine Store, top game coming from Mark Grimley with 17&19 dart legs.

Glen Mavis B.C. (A) 5-4 Kirknewton Innkeepers, few cracking games in this match up with, three players on the 180 trail and they were Andy Thomson, Scott Baillie and William Borland, fast legs came by way off, Andy Thomson 17 darter, Scott Baillie 17&19 darters.

Lammies bar Fauldhouse 3-6 Coppies bar Armadale.

This weeks matches have been rescheduled and it is league action with the singles comp now a week later, and the matches are,

Old Wine Store v Coppies B, Coppies A v Kirknewton Innkeepers, Cross Tavern v Glen Mavis B, Glen Mavis A v Corrie bar, Lammies A v Lammies B.

21st Oct, News from around the ockies,

The Inaugural Geordie Bird Memorial Trophy which was held in East Calder was won by Darren Beveridge from Broxburn. Winning in Irvine saw Kevin McKinney jnr taking the title at the Three Craws pub.

Also in the money this week end were four players from Ayrshire picking up cash prizes in the Turkish Open, Wullie Laird, Wullie Burns for the men, and for the Ladies it saw Margaret Fergusson and Karen Cruikshanks, well done to all these players.

 

19th Oct, And Friday night news from the ockies in the Bathgate League,

Coppies A 6-3 Coppies B

Glen Mavis  A 9-0 Lammies A

With players racking up some teriffic scores and these were, Andy Thomson 15&20 darters, Darren Beveridge 15 dart game, Billy Meikle 17&18 dart legs, Scott Baillie 18 darter, Top finishes had Darren Beveridge with a 101 take out, Andy Thomson 94 game shot, Billy Meikle only player on the maximum trail with a crackinh 180 score. In the doubles it saw Brian Donaldson & Rikki Brown with a rock solid 19 dart game.

Kirknewton Innkeepers were on form with a fine 8-1 score line over the travelling Corrie bar from Armadale, players recording top scores from their throws were, Davie Aitken 2x180’s, John Milns and Graeme Bird both recording 1x180, Graeme Bird 110 game shot, Gary Christie 86 take out, Davie Aitken 17 darter, and top doubles saw the husband and wife team of Denise & Graem Bird firing in a 20 dart game.

Just for a wee info , the past few weeks there has been hardly no internet or broadband for the web site to be updated as often as I would like but all sorted now, and just in case you think I have not been playing well just a little, recording 153-120-110 game shots in matches and a few fast games 17&19 in 501 leagues and 17&19 darters in the 601 league, so still life in the old fella yet! Oh and a couple of maximums as well.

 

15th Oct,

Results from the Dreghorn & District Monday night league which is sponsored by the Getfed takeaway in Irvine,

Crown Inn 3-7 Towerlands A, Alton B 10-0 Water Sports Club, Three Craws 1-9 Alton A, Towerlands B 4-6 Parks B.C.

 Brian Wallace with a 110 game shot, for the Alton A, Brian Wallace 18 darts, Chris Kirkpatrick 20 darts,

Dean McQuarrie 16 darter, Jamie Curran jnr 18 darts,

K McKinney 15-20 darts, P McGuiness 21 darts, J hall 19 darts.

 

15th Oct, And a Monday night report with a difference, the West Calder & District league now runs three competitions where there used to be just one, with Premier, Championship and Ladies all having their very own titles to play for, Hope the Treasurer has deep pockets as they now need three lots of winners and r/up trophies to buy! Unless it has become a money league! But if this helps bring players into the venue it’s a great idea as one thing all leagues need to do is keep the sponsor happy and so to the winners and runners up!

Premier League saw the Wanderers of Craigshill defeating the Volunteer Highway Men in their grand final, Champions Gordon Bruce, Gary Christie, John Miln’s and Mick Burke, Runners up were the team of John Crossley, Peter Hastings, Rex Brady and Graham Borland.

Championship league saw the Crofters from Polbeth defeating their other team in the grand final in an  A V B match up, Champions Craig Jack, Ryan Jack, Josh Jack and Ben Hart, runners up were, Calvin Fleming, R Craig, D Oswald and J Smith.

Ladies competition was also a one team final with the ladies of the Doo Club in East Calder toeing the ocky against each other, and it saw Leona Stewart, Daisy Heeps, Denise Bird and Kathy Henderson just edging out Babs Baillie, Karen Heeps, Avril Bird and Fiona Clark, to give the Doo Club a one two place in this the first running of this new competition.

Special mentions from the evening action on the ockies saw, Five players firing in maximum 180’s R Laurie, G Bird, C Agnew, G Christie, and G Bruce with a brace of 180’s,

 Now here is a cracker not just one but three players on target with 170 finishes this must be a first in any league with R Dick, D Aitken, B Forrest all rattling in the score called the Big Fish cracking game shots, a more modest game shot saw John Brogan with a an almost sedate 90 take out.

Thanks to League secretary for the information much appreciated.

And the question Is which is the real Wullie Laird
webassets/wullielaird3.jpg
Could it be, Senior, Daddy or Junior! you choose?

 

13th Oct, And the start of the Scottish darts Inter-counties and this season I was very privilidged to be asked to sign for Greater Glasgow and was also selected to play straight away (thank you), and our first match was away to Renfrewshire and the venue the Horse Shoe Bar, and the scores are as follows Ladies B, with the Renfrewshire team names first,

I Irvine 2-0 L Ross, J Anderson 2-0 M Anderson, K McKinnon 2-0 V Duff, C Hepburn 2-0 Y Quinn, and so Renfrewshire sweeping the board in this match 4 games to 0,

Next up the men’s B and this is a 6 players match up with 5 x501 the format,

B Hewitt 3-1 G Collumb, M Brown 3-0 C Coyle, L Docherty 2-3 C Abernathy, M Bruce 1-3 B Mccuaig, D Campbell 2-3 P McPherson, I Fruer 2-3 S Smith and so a 2-4 victory for the Wee Crew of Greater Glasgow,

The Ladies A match was a superb advert for Ladies darts with so many top players toeing the ocky once again the home team names first, J Casey 3-1 K Tierney, L Hepburn 3-1 L Cowan, L McDonald 3-0 J McNally, D McBride 0-3 M Fergusson, K Gray 0-3 L Grant, M McShane 0-3 S McGimpsey, and a hard fought draw 3-3 with both teams settling for a point cracking match.

And so to the men’s A, format 7x501, Gerry Dee 4-3 J McCallum, G Hewitt 0-4 A Callary, G Dee jnr 4-0 D Fitch, R Deas 1-4 G Collumb, R Grithins 0-4 J Mitchell, M Brown 0-4 R Sharp, B Maleyn 2-4 B Tennant, J Ward 1-4 W Laird, S Gormely 2-4 D Callary, D Allan 1-4 D beautiman, L Grierson 3-4 D Irvine, G Watt 3-4 M Sheehan, and so a a very hard win final score 3-9 to the visitors to give the final score combined of the day Renfrewshire 12-16 Greater Glasgow.

Here is a report from the Chairman of Greater Glasgow (his words) copied from F.B.

 

Well done " The Crew " today ,,, what an amazing fight back from loosing the first 6 sets to winning 16-12 against a very good Renfrewshire team ,,, my personal memories are of Craig Abernethy grinding out a 3-2 win to get our first point on the board ,, young Brian Mccuaig winning 3-1 on his first outing for us ,, big Peter McPherson grinding out his 3-2 win then Stevie Smith doing exactly the same to bring us back to 6-4 down ,,, then in the ladies A at 3-0 down in sets Margaret Ferguson steps up to the mark with a cool 90 checkout on the bull to start the fight back once again for us ,, followed up by Laura Grant and Susanna McGimpsey wins to get us right back in the mix at 9-7 down ,,, and who will forget John Mccallum s first game for us ? ,, what a cracker ! ,, unfortunately John loosing out 4-3 to his former team-mate Garry Dee snr ,,, then at 11-8 down we had George Collumb grinding out his 4-1 victory ,,, Jim Mitchell s 153 checkout in his 4-0 victory ,,, Drew Callary,, our player of the day with 24.80 , and his 4-2 victory over Stevie Gormley to put us 13-12 in the lead ,,, big Darren Beautiman winning 4-1 in his first game back ,,, then Davie Irvine literally grinding out a 4-3 victory in his first ever game on a county stage and last but not least Michael Sheehan,,, 4-3 winner ,,, asking me while he was loosing 2-1 " how am I behind in this game " ,,, but as usual Mick just does what Mick usually does and comes from behind to win ,,,, but I have to say a massive thank you to ALL the players who came along today for Greater Glasgow ,,, whether you played or not you are ALL a very important part of this county ,,,, and on a side note can I just remind all of you that any decisions that are made by myself or any other committee member are for the greater good of Greater Glasgow Darts ,,, on my part there is NEVER anything personal between decisions that have to be made ,, it's all for the good of our county
Thanks again everybody for such a memorable day
Mon The Crew ��

 

12th Oct, Scores from the Friday night Bathgate league for your perusal!

Glen Mavis (B) 4-5 Coppies (A)

Lammies Bar 3 -6 Kirknewton Innkeepers

Glen Mavis B.C. (A) 9-0 Coppies (B)

Top shots recorded saw, Players on the maximum trail being, Alan McDonald, Gary Christie, John Miln’s, and Scott Baillie all recording maximum 180’s,

Fast games and these need to be 20 darts or less for a 25+ dart average or better, Alan McDonald 15 darter, also Andy Thomson firing in a 15 dart game, Graeme Bird 17 dart game, Gary Christie 18 darter, Rab Dick & Billy Meikle both with 19 darters, four players all with 20 darters and they are Stuart Russell, Marc Campbell, John Miln’s, Andy Thomson with a 20 darter to add to his 15,

Good finishers from the nights action saw, Andy Wardlaw with a classy 116 take out, Graeme Bird 97 take out, Jamie Banks jnr with an 84 take out, Rab dick 82 kill shot,

And only doubles recorded of note was Andy Thomson jnr & Scott Baillie with an 18 dart game.

 

11th Oct, And action from the Greater Glasgow Premier league these matches are from four person teams and each player plays all the players in the opposing team so the format is 16 x 601 all legs to be played as each leg is worth a point! So with ten teams in the league here are last nights scores once the chalk dust had settled, and there were some real tough battles on the ocky as only 5 points separated the top five teams,

Pockets 4-12 Neil’s, Ashfield 6-10 Joe McWoods, Eagle 7-9 Hello, Fairfield’s 10-6 Wee Crew, W.D’S 140 10-6 Bridge.

League Tables are on the Glasgow Premier League page

 

8th Oct, Dreghorn Monday night league results,

Water Sports Club 0-10 Alton ‘A’, Towerlands ‘A’ 4-6 Three Craws,

R& A Sports Club 6-4 Crown Inn, Irvine Bowling Club 3-7 Sports Bar,

Alton ‘B’ 9-1 Towerlands ‘B’.

 

Top action from the ockies of the league saw players firing in maximums and they were, Liam Dean, Kevin McInrue all with 180’s, players fifing in a brace of 180’s were Jamie Curran, Kevin McKinney jnr also with a brace of maximums, Also joining them with 2x180’s G Coulter,

 

Fast legs saw, Saw a 14 darter from G Coulter he also fired in a rock solid 21 darter for good measure, Jamie Curran with the second fastest recorded game of the night a cracking 15 dart game, Kevin McKinney jnr one dart more with a 16 & 21 dart games, John Hall with a 16 darter, Jim Law 17 darter, Bernard Price & Ronnie Sharp 18 darter, John McLauchlan & Andy Stewart both with 19 dart legs, Jim Thomson 20 dart game, Jim Mitchell 20 darter, William Laird 20 darter, Ian McCudden 20 darter, Kevin McInrue 20 dart game, and last but not least Robert Thornton with a 20 darter,

Top finishing power had Bernard Price with a superb 157 take out, Jamie Curran 106 game shot, G Coulter 102 take out.

webassets/jimsdartssite.gif

 

8th Oct, Results from the W.C.D.D.L.

Premier league matches went like this,

Central bar Rebels from West Calder losing out to the travelling Loganlea Colliers by 3 games to 6, Rebellious players on target were reigning champion of champions winner from last season Scott Baker with 15&19 dart games and cracking 116 take out, However Martin Balfour was in even better checking out form with two crackers of 116& 142 and a superb 15 dart game, From the land that time forgot it saw the Addiewell wizard Stuart Russell firing in a maximum 180 and 19 dart game for the Colliers.

 

Commercial Inn Nomads from West Calder defeating the Cawburn Railroaders 6-3,  Some top action from the Nomads with the evergreen Bunny Forrest firing in a cracking 112 game shot, Jamie Fleming was also in top form with a cracking 171 score and games finished in 20&19 deadly arrows, Railroaders were also getting in on the action with Wullie Wilson also firing in a cracking 171 score on the treble nineteen’s and a tidy 88 kill shot, couple of maximum 180’s scores coming from John Sandison & Christopher Mitchell.

 


From Craigshill it saw the Stirrup Stane Wanderers winning by a white wash over last years Championship winners the Doo Club Flyers by 9-0, couple of mentions which have just got to me (Friday) are The old man of Armadale firing in a superb 170 game shot along with a 17 darter, Gary Christie with an 18 dart game, as was John Miln's, couple of doubles which were to notch saw Arran Edwards & John Miln's with an excellent 15 darter, and perhaps the oldest pairing in the league by far it saw Big Daffy Frank Begley & Mick Burke knocking in a 20 darter not bad for a couple of oldies!


Almondale Pirates putting one over on the champions of last season the Volunteer Highway Men in the Premier league by the odd leg in nine a fine win for the Pirates 5 games to 4.

 

 

8th Oct, Championship league results went like this,

Doo Club Fanciers of East Calder 2-7 Tower bar Knights from Craigshill, Couple of special mentions from the Knights of Craigshill with the man with a sting in his tail Stevie (the Scorpion) Duncan a superb 171 score, and Jim Galloway also in top form with a cracking maximum 180.

 

Kirknewton Innkeepers with a cracking victory with a 8-1 result over the Indians of Craigshill who play out of the Stirrup Stane, Leading the way for the Innkeepers was Jack Stirling with a maximum 180, and then his father showed him how to finish in style with a superb 122 game shot on the bulls eye,

 

Murray bar Crofters from Polbeth keeping their excellent run going winning 7-2 over the new team in the league the Letham Bowlers, The Jack family were in excellent form for the Crofters with Craig Jack snr finishing on 83 only to be usurped by Ryan Jack who went out on a classy 114 game shot, and then there was Josh Jack who should that finishing power is not the only darting skill of the family when he rattled the red lipstick with a brilliant maximum 180, One of the leagues elder statesmen John Grant for the Letham Bowlers was also on target with a cracking maximum 180 as well.

 

Cawburn Steamers from Pumpherston found an in form team in their guests for the night the Commercial Inn Juniors of West Calder who triumphed by 2-7 to claim the points on offer, Derek Yule firing in a 17 dart game and a rock solid 94 game shot, Ian Campbell also getting in on the action with an 18 darter for the Juniors.

 

Shot of the week think it has to be shared to three players, Martin Balfour for a superb 142 game shot for the Rebellious ones of West Calder, Billy Stirling for a classy 122 out on the Bulls eye up there on the hill of Kirknewton, and to a young man who played in the youth organisation a few years ago Josh Jack for I believe his first maximum 180 in an official league match! For the Polbeth Crofters.

 

 

7th Oct, Saw the Mick McMoran memorial singles which was held in Dreghorn at the Crown Inn which saw some top darting talent on show who came to try and win this prestige’s title with players from the top echelons of both the BDO & PDC in action however there can be only one winner and it was the man they call the X Factor Mr Andy Boulton who took the title from Graham Fergusson in a cracking final, in the Ladies competition it saw Tricia Winton Queen just losing out in a cracking final by the odd leg in five with Hannah Bell taking the title with a 3-2 win, Congratulations to all four finalists but especially to Hannah and Andy who did what no other person did all day they hit more doubles!

 7th Oct, Jay Millar from Kirknewton was in action with the Scotland team down in England for the Deaf darts championships, where it saw England top the group with 25 points, Scotland 22 points and Wales with 15 points, Jay did both his team and himself proud over the week ends competitions with a record of playing 21 matches winning a superb 18 of them,  The top team from the week end saw Reading the defending and obviously reigning champions defeating Pontypridd from Wales in the Grand Final by 5 games to 2

 

7th Oct, William Borland winning in the New Pheasant open singles in Haddington, John Miln’s making it through to the semi finals, however no other information is available at this time!

 

6th Oct, it saw the start of the New Cumnock league in Ayrshire and it saw Margaret Fergusson keeping Jim Mitchell firing in a rock solid 17 dart game in their league match.

 

5th Oct, And action from the Friday night Bathgate & District darts league saw some excellent performances from the leagues top darts stars, the Newly crowned Glen Mavis Bowling club A team were up against there team mates the Glen Mavis B team, and it saw the A winning convincingly by a score line of 8 games to 1. Top action saw William Borland finishing his match in 18&20 arrows, Darren Beveridge got in on the action with 17&19 darts plus a cracking 174 score, Andy Thomson jnr also on fire with two excellent legs finished in 17 & 14 which was the fastest recorded in the league on Friday night, Maximum hitters from the match up saw Jamie Banks jnr & Scott Baillie both fire in 180’s. In the doubles it had Callum Cockburn & Darren Beveridge fire in a rock solid 19 dart game, Scott Baillie & Andy Thomson just one dart further back with a 20 darter.

The Corrie B team saw the travelling Coppies B team just a tad to hot to handle and fell 3 games to 6, top scores from this match up saw the old man of Armadale darts the evergreen Micky Burke firing in a solid 20 dart game with a 85 take out, Big Andy Pagget getting in on the action with a an excellent 85 take out, Stevie Glover in with a 74 game shot,  another player in top form was John Brogan  recording a maximum 180 and 19 dart game,

Kirknewton Innkeepers hosted the travelling Coppies A team but it was the home side who claimed the points with a fine display of good team play winning 7 games to 2, getting in on the action were, Gary Christie with a maximum 180, Ian, Ian Fairley with a 174 score, in the doubles it saw  John Miln’s keeping his good form of late going when he partnered up with Gary Christie recording 18&16 darters, Rab Dick & Graeme Bird went even better firing in a cracking 15 darter the fastest recorded doubles match from the league on the night.

 

5th Oct, Wishing Jay Millar from the Kirknewton Innkeepers team all the very best for this week end, when he plays in the International Deaf Darts competitions down South of the border in Bicester in Oxfordshire, enjoy and do your self proud.

 

4th Oct, Sad news indeed, have heard that one of our own Michael Conway known by many as the nickname of the Craigshill Jacket, has sadly passed away, Michael played in the league for many seasons and will be sadly missed by his friends and team mates, the funeral is on 11th October at the Livingston Crematorium at 4pm, then back to the Tower , and hopefully there will be a good few glasses raised in Michaels memory, sad news indeed.

1st Oct,

Darting news from the past week or so, with a new house move on the cards, web site had to take a back seat for a bit, However here we are back on line and fingers crossed everything of news updated,

Last Monday it saw action from the Championship league in the West Calder & District darts league,  results were,  Deans B.C Golden Oldies 4-5 Tower bar Knights in a cracking shoot out with only that single point the difference but points going the way of the Knights of Craigshill, Commercial Inn Juniors also in a thriller with the Stirrup Stane Indians and another 5-4 score liner with the home side taking the points, Cawburn Steamers collecting their first points of the season with a fine 6-3 win over the Doo Club Fanciers,  Murray bar Crofters keep their good run going with a another nail biter of a match and a 5-4 score line giving the home side the points over the travelling Kirknewton Innkeepers.

 

1st Oct, The Dreghorn Monday night league which is sponsored by Getfed Takeaway in Irvine, saw a plethora of maximum 180’s being hit with no fewer than nine (9) players rattling the red lipstick, Graeme McConnell , Jim Mitchell , Robert Povah, Jim Reid, Peter McGuiness, Robert Thornton,  William Gemmell,  Paul Kelly, Ian Gunion jnr, all these players on the maximum trail,  Fast Games saw Ronnie Sharp  with a 15 darter as was Wullie Laird and also with a 15 darter was Graham Fergusson, , , David Millar with a 19 darter, William Gemmell and Graeme Mcconnell 17 dart games,  Kevin McInrue 18 darter, Wullie Burns 18 dart game, John McLauchlan 19 darter, Jim Law rock solid 21 darter,  Top finish recorded goes to one of the top ladies in the league Margaret Fergusson with a cracking 105 take out via 57-16-32.

Results saw, Crown Inn 5-5 Towerlands (B) Alton (A) 6-4 Parks Bowling Club, Towerlands (A) 9-1 R&A Sports bar, Three Craws 0-10 Alton (B), Sports Bar 10-0 Water Sports Club.

There are still tickets for the Tony O'Shea exhibition in the Three Craws on Sunday 14th October, tickets are £12.50 and are available from the Bar or WulBur Darts Promotions on :07772 615652.

28th Sept, And the Bathgate Friday night league started their season with the Annual K.O. Cup competition, and it saw the Glen Mavis Bowling Club from Bathgate claiming the first silver wear of the season, Defeating Coppie's bar of Armadale  in the grand final.

25th Sept, And here is a player worth mentioning, playing in the Ballroom Tuesday night league where the format is 10x501 all legs to be played it saw Andrew Davidson firing in 5x180's, along with game shots of 145-118-108 and games finished in double quick time 12-14-15-15 darts excellent marksmanship from this Edinburgh player.

 

RESULTS 24/9/18

Monday night and some terrific action on the ockies around the league, many players strutting their stuff and here for those that may be interested are our maximum hitters, Scott Baker for the Rebellious ones of West Calder with a brace of 180’s excellent shooting from the reigning league Champion of Champions, From the Knights out of the Tower bar of Craigshill we have J Gallaway rattling the treble twenty bed for a maximum 180, Up on the hill it has William Millar on target with a 180 score for the Innkeepers of Kirknewton, Commercial Inn Nomads player Rab Dick also on target with a 180, a new name to the league list of big hitters is John Crossley for the Highway Men with a maximum 180, Jason Rae of the Commercial Inn Juniors rattling the red lipstick with a maximum 180, And lets not forget Old Man Mick Burke of the Wanderers who play out of the Stirrup Stane on target also recording a 180, John Gardener from the Innkeepers on target with a superb 177 score to get into the Maximum hitters league table, remembering readers any score from 171-180 counts a maximum!

Finishing in style last night we had, Graeme Bird and Bunny Forrest both ton plus finishes for the Nomads of West Calder the Bird man with a 116 take out and Bunny with a rock solid 100 game shot, Wullie Jack for the Almondale Pirates with a 76 take out, two players from the Tower bar Knights with rock solid finishes were Joe Devlin 80 game shot and Stevie Duncan with a 90 kill shot, Golden Oldies player the man with impeccable taste in linen/gingham wear oops I mean shirts yes Matt Purdie getting in on the action with 103 & 78 take outs always nice to hear about the old guys still finishing well!

Fast games and we have, John Crossley with 17&19 darters for the Highway Men of Uphall, William Millar and John Sandison both recording 19 darters, and Brian Mairs the quiet man of the league with a solid 20 darter, now there must have been more but that is all that has been reported so far, However some top doubles action and firing in fast games were, John Crossley & Colin Hamilton 17 darter, Roy Anderson & Bunny Forrest with a 18 darter, Derek Carmichael & Wullie Jack 18 dart game, Stevie Scott & Colin Robertson 20 darter.

 

League results are as follows,

Premier League, Volunteer Highway Men 8-1 Doo Club Flyers, Loganlea Colliers 1-8 Commercial Inn Nomads, Almondale Pirates 3-6 Stirrup Stane Wanderers, Central bar Rebels 5-4 Railroaders.

Championship League Results are, Tower bar Knights 5-4 Kirknewton Innkeepers, Stirrup Stane Indians 1-8 Murray bar Crofters, Letham B.C. Bowlers 6-3 Cawburn Steamers, Commercial Inn Juniors 5-4 Deans B.C. Golden Oldies.

 

22nd Sept, And all roads led to the very last running of a long established competition which was held in the OLD OAK in Rutherglen, once again it saw Katie Monaghan & John Jamieson at the helm and you can tell what a great job they do, with players down South playing in the British Open and Masters and also a P.D.C event happening down South of Hadrian’s wall, Katie & John still had players from Ayrshire, West Lothian, Lanarkshire, Greater Glasgow attending, there  were Internation’s, Semi Professionals, county players and of course good old fashioned pub players in the mix, the event was played over the best of 5x501 up until the semi final and final which then became 7x501 and 9x501,

The last 4 players left toeing the ocky after some four hours of intense match play saw, saw some tremendous darting talent toeing the ocky, Andy Boulton bt Evander Stevenson, Kris Jamieson bt Jim Brown, and then there were 2, and it saw Kris throw just about everything apart from the kitchen sink at Andy but to no avail as Andy Boulton who has played at the highest level had answers and it saw the champion crowned, Andy Boulton 5-1 Kris Jamieson, Kris in the semi final had been absolutely superb taking out bull finishes twice and ton plus check outs not giving Jim Brown another PDC player a shot at a double, however on the day the high scoring power of Andy was just to strong for the chasing pack, congratulations to both players who did what no other player on the day , they hit more doubles!

Also early doors it saw the spectators holding their breaths as Richard Baillie fired in 6 consecutive treble twenties however his next dart a single 5 brought the usual booing from the on looking spectators! But he did go out in 11 deadly arrows twice in that match superb throwing ask his opponent Mr John Jamieson!!!!

 

Just a snippet from myself, using a brand new set up thanks to Ted McMillan for getting these for me, a brand new set of Leighton Rees 27 gram darts, now they are almost identical to the originals but they have the Winmau stamp on them instead of Leighton’s signature, and they are just a slight bit thinner not much just a finger nail thinner, now for those that know I always like trying something new and for the past 6 months have been using L style flights and stems, however they don’t quite fit on these arrows just a slight ridge where barrel and stem meet! But if used with the Prism stems that they come with they are as smooth as anything and you would not know there was a join between barrel and stem! So think I might just stick with these for a wee while anyway on the day couple decent shots with them couple of 15 darters a tidy 91 out in two arrows and a nice wee shanghai finish on the twenties, Jim Brown punishing me in the quarters 1-0 up and wiring the double 16 was half way past the ocky before realising it was not in (damn) and in stead of regrouping went straight at the 8’s and got punished for it, but all in all managed to get through three rounds so these might just do for the foreseeable future, lovely set of arrows cheers Ted-Winmau.

Snippet hard lines to Wullie Laird of Irvine just losing out in the third round of the British Open down in Bridlington by 3 games to 2 from International player Richard Venstra, who went on to take the title 6-5 over Wesley Harms.

 

17th Sept, Start of the W.C.D.D.L. Monday night league and some real tough tussles on the ockies of the league venues and here are some of the scores, that have been reported by your league secretary Connie Bamburry.

 

The Steamers under Gerry Hughes leadership just losing out in a close encounter to the Stirrup Stane Indians of Craigshill by the odd game in 9 score  4-5 to The Fat Controller Fred Hamilton’s Indian Braves who I am sure will still be dancing round the camp fires celebrating their Winning victory dance.

 

Murray bar Crofters from Polbeth hosted the travelling Tower bar Knights of Craigshill and once again almost nothing between the two teams with only the odd game in nine separating these stalwart teams of the Monday night league 5-4 to the Polbeth Crofters, nice to see the Crofters back in the league after their venue shut last season no one wants a pub/shop to close, best wishes for the season to come.

 

Up on the hill of Kirknewton it saw the Innkeepers firing out their intentions for the coming season under the leadership of Stevie Edwards with a cracking 7-2 win over the Doo Club Fanciers of East Calder.

 

Letham Bowling club a new team in the league and it looks like they have been christened the Bowler’s, v the Golden Oldies from the Deans Bowling club this tussle between the Bowling clubs go the way of the Golden Oldies from Deans who came away with a 7-2 victory, top game from this match up saw Big Geordie Dryburgh with a superb 15 darter.

 

17th Sept, Last season the Wanderers from Craigshill who ply their trade from the Stirrup Stane had struggled as they were sometimes down to just 4 or 5 players and with them being former league champions this was surprising , but their team captain Big Daddy Frank Begley did a magnificent job of keeping them going even when they were down to just 4 players he never let them fold another team captain might have just said lets forget it but not Big Frank, and it looks like he has a full team for this season recording a superb victory over the very dangerous team from the Central bar in West Calder the Rebellious ones from the Central bar in West Calder. Some top action from the ocky in this game saw, Gordon Bruce with a 15 dart game, Craig Agnew & Mick Burke both firing in 17 dart games, Mick Burke also rattling the red lipstick firing in a maximum 180, Also getting in on the action was league mascot Gary Melman Christie with a rock solid 20 darter, The Rebellious ones had some top games as well with Scott Baker & Ryan Little both firing in 18 dart games.

 

The Premier league defending champions the Volunteer Highway Men  were drawn away the  Railroaders for their first match of the season and it seems it was a close encounter with the score 3-3 after the singles but the Highway Men have always been good doubles players and the final score 6-3, Sandy Coulter for the home team fired in a maximum 180, but then it seemed to go the Highway Men’s way with, Peter Hastings hitting a superb 164 game shot, the man they call cool hand Rex Brady showing just why with a cracking 171 score a 100 take out and a rock solid 20 dart game, in the doubles it saw Colin Robertson & Graham Borland firing in a 18 darter, Rex Brady & Peter Hastings also firing in an other top finish with a 124 kill shot in the doubles.

 

Last weeks K.O. Champions the Commercial Inn Nomads certainly gave the travelling Almondale Pirates a torrid time of it running out 8-1 winners, Graeme Bird getting in on the action with an 18 darter and a 82 kill shot, the man they call the Polbeth Hit-Man Davie Aitken on target with a 19 darter and a maximum 180 as was the man who is called Turpin! Rab Dick also firing in a maximum 180, Harthill’s top arrow smith on target with a classy 106 take out, and in the doubles it saw the pairing of Jamie Banks jnr & Davie Aitken recording 17&18 dart games. The Almondale Pirates put in some top shots as well and it saw Derek Carmichael firing in a maximum 180 and then teaming up with Big Wullie Jack they fired in a classy 16 dart doubles leg.

 

The Doo Club Flyers last years Championship winning team found a hot reception awaiting them to the Premier league when they welcomed the Loganlea Colliers to their venue in the Doo Club, the Colliers doing a number and winning by 6 games to 3, Though the result may not have gone the way of the Flyers there were some excellent arrows thrown by them with Paul Weir firing in 18&19 dart games and a cracking 110 game shot, Kevin Murphy one of the leagues most improved players on target with a maximum 180, Stevie Morrans a rock solid 20 darter, For the Colliers of Loganlea we had B Watterson finishing on a solid 86 game shot, Team captain Alan Wilson with two cracking finishes of 114&93 take outs. Also another couple of top shots from this cracking match up had Stevie Morton firing in scores of 137 & 139, And without a doubt I believe both these teams are going to have a huge say in who comes out on top of the Premier league this season!

 

 

17th Sept, Dreghorn & District league saw Monday night action taking place across the area and it saw the two, Alton teams fighting out a 5-5 draw in a match which swung one way then the other! David Tennant with a cracking 14 darter and adding a maximum 180 for good measure, also with fast games were Kevin McKinney jnr two fast games with rock solid 17&21 dart legs, Robert Steveley also with another quick game recording a 19darter.

 

Towerlands ‘B’ were up against the 3 Craws and it went down the wire but it was the Craws team who claimed the victory with a last doubles win to record a 6-4 win.

 

Irvine Park B.C. Hosted the travelling Towerlands ‘A’ and it was the visitors who took to the ocky running with a 6 -1 lead in the singles the doubles then saw the Bowlers rally taking the first two matches and unlucky not to take the third so final score 7-3 to the Towerlands ‘A’ some top shots from the nights action saw, Stuart Lusby with a cracking 17 darter, Ronnie Sharp with a brace of fast legs finishing in 18&19 darts, Jim Mitchell with 18&20 darters, Big Neilie Campbell with the top finish of the night with a 114 game shot.

 

Water Sports Club v R & A Sports bar, and it saw the R&A Sports bar taking a 5-2 lead in the singles which had Tricia Winton Queen & Janice Spoors winning for the home team, the R&A  making sure of the points with the first two doubles matches final score was Water Sports Club 2 R&A Sports bar 8.

 

Sports bar v The Crown, and some tremendous arrows thrown in this league match, with Jim McEwan leading the way with a cracking 13 darter plus a wee maximum 180 as well, Andy Stewart firing in a 16 dart game, and then there were a brace of 17 darters from Graham Fergusson and Jamie Curran, Kevin McInrue jnr with a solid 18 darter and Jamie Curran also with a 20 darter to follow his 17 dart game, Stephan Baird and Sid Curran taking singles matches fro the travelling Crown team, however the Sports bar did the treble in the doubles! And came away with a cracking 8-2 victory.

 

 

16th Sept, And all roads led to the Glen Mavis Bowling club in Bathgate for an open Men’s & Ladies darts singles competition, Now this event was jointly organised by obviously the Glen Mavis B.C. & Darts Scotland Mr Ted McMillan, and master of ceremonies for the day saw the one and only Liz McLean at the control desk, and with three dart boards in use in the function suite for the men it saw some tremendous arrows being thrown, now there can be only one winner and it saw Broxburn’s big hitter Darren Beveridge turning on the style and defeating East Calder’s William Borland in a superb final with Darren winning 6 games to 2, just losing out in the semi finals were Darren Gray & John Miln’s from Livingston, all four players receiving prize monies, the Ladies event which was played separately in the Lounge bar in a round robin event which  saw some excellent arrows thrown and it came down to the final match before a winner could be crowned, and it was Mary Clark of Kirknewton who edged out Gillian Mitchell from Livingston in a high scoring match up which saw Mary taking the title, both ladies receiving monetary prizes for their endeavour’s, couple of snippets from the days action that I know off were, Fastest  game a cracking 13 darter by Chris McCall (there may have been better but no one told me!) John Miln’s perhaps the best three throws of the day, with a maximum 180 and then game shot followed by another maximum 180 to start the next leg nice throwing, now these events can not happen with out a lot of hard work and the Thomson family of Senior & Junior did an excellent job of setting up the venue and putting up the match boards also to the staff behind the bar for keeping everyone supplied with the amber nectar and of course the Ted & Liz for their hard work, and to all who turned up and there were many local and not so ,local players in the draw, fingers crossed will see you all at the ocky in the near future! Or perhaps the bar?

  

 

13th Sept, Well start of a brand new league campaign for my-self last night in the Greater Glasgow Premier league, under the watchful eye of Jim Duncan who must be one of the hardest working committee men in the country, in early mornings setting up boards and putting ockies down a committee persons work is never done! And with Our Wullie otherwise known as William Laird taking pity on me and letting me join his team of the Fairfield, and last night it saw Willie Laird, Katie Tierney , Graham Fergusson and myself up against the team of Joe McWoods, these league matches are 4 person teams with every one playing the everyone else in the opposing team, so 16 legs of 601 are played and every leg won is a point, last night it saw Joe McWoods  make a superb start and at 1-5 down it looked bleak for the Fairfield team however things can change and in the end a 7-9 loss was perhaps better than it looked early doors, have put out the top matches from the nights actions on the ockies and there are five boards in use throughout the night, Some tremendous dart thrown but without a doubt Gerry Greenwood’s fabulous 14 darter will take some beating scores of 95-140-180-140-46 g.s. now that's a game of arrows!

Facts and stats from last nights games in Glasgow are on the brand new Greater Glasgoe Premier league page! 

 

10th Sept, And so it begins, YES the start of another season of top darting action from the West Calder & District darts league on a Monday night, and as usual it was the 7 person K.O. Cup that kicks starts the season, and as I am now a neutral observer here is what I have been told!

The final of the Cup was played between the top two teams from the league last season and this time the placings were reversed as the Nomads from the Commercial Inn of West Calder notoriety under the leadership of John Bruton took the title for the second consecutive season from last seasons Premier league champions the Volunteer Highway Men from Uphall, So first blood of the season goes to the Commercial Inn Nomads congratulations winning the event twice is no mean feat, also congratulations to the runners up cant have a final without two cracking teams in it so I am sure the Highway Men will be out for revenge once the league season gets under way, should be some cracking tussles between these two great rivals, and let us not forget the other teams in the league some tremendous dart players out there amongst a lot of very good teams.

Some statistics from the evenings entertainment saw, Maximum scores being recorded by none other than, Stuart Russell from the land that time almost forgot Loganlea/Addiewell with a brace of 180’s, Sandy Coulter & Bunny Forrest both rattling the red lipstick as well recording 180’s,

Top finishes came by way of, Commercial Inn Nomads players Jamie Fleming and Graeme Bird both with superb 144 game shots, Stuart Russell from the Loganlea Colliers showing its just not maximum 180 he can hit firing out on a 111 game shot, and joining them on the ton plus finishes was the old man from Armadale Mickey Burke with a rock solid 104 take out, (wonder what time he had to be back in for, before his carer got worried!)And put out an AWOL on him!

So Champions Commercial Inn Nomads, J Bruton, J Fleming, G Bird, R Dick, B Forrest, J Brett, J Quinn, R Anderson.

Runners/ Up Volunteer Highway Men, S Scott, M Deegan, C Robertson, C Hamilton, R Brady, P Hastings, G Borland, J Charleston.

 

10th Sept, and from the other side of the country (well almost) over in Ayrshire it saw Old Man Mitchell playing with a new team the Towerlands Sports club from Irvine in the Dreghorn & District dart league, This was the 4 Person team event playing with Wullie, Sammy, Neilie, and myself, Losing out in the q/f, The matches were played in the 3 Craws public house with 5 dart boards in use, and the format is 4 x501 singles the 2x601 doubles and if needed a team shoot out of 701, and once the chalk dust had settled we had two  teams left standing which were the, Alton team of Peter McGuiness, John Hall, Jim Reid & Kevin McKinney Jnr, who would toe the ocky against the  Sports Bar team of Graham Ferguson, Andy Stewart, Jamie Curran & Jim McEwan. Some great darts thrown by both sides but there can only be one winner and the Sports Bar took the title. Very grateful to be put into the team straight away and on the night for the Towerlands team and managed to get into a wee rhythm with a 15 & 17 dart games and a wee maximum 180 my first of the season in this new adventure with a new team.

Champions the Sports Bar, Runners Up the Alton.

 

8th Sept  Kirknewton’s Jay Millar who will represent Scotland later on in the year was in action yesterday in the Deaf association darts competitions which were held in Edinburgh, In the Triples Jay and his team of Graham Duff & Scott Reid lost out in the semi finals and it was also the same in the singles competition for Jay, though he was on fire rattling the red lipstick with ease and recording 3x180’s along with some excellent finishing power with game shots of 103-117-125 and a 127, cracking darts in any competition, In the Grand Final of the triples it saw The team from Fife defeat Glasgow A in the final, and in the singles it was Charlie Keith from Aberdeen who defeated Glasgow’s Steven McGeouch in the final.

 

8th Sept, And on Saturday the Kirknewton Inn held a Open  Doubles competition and players from central Scotland all converged at the Inn on the hill, From North Berwick in East Lothian, Whitburn in the West and from Stirling in the North, some top double partnerships made the journey to try and annex the title, Once the quarter finals were in place we had William Wilson & John Miln’s bt Andrew Davidson & Darren Gray, Stevie Scott & Jim Mitchell bt Ian Stevenson & Stevie Morrans, William Borland & Andy Thomson bt Gayle Maxwell & Lewis Lyle, Ian Butler & Gary Higgins bt Arron Russell & George Caruthers, and so to the semi finals and with the four remaining teams all with an eye on the main prize there were some superb arrows thrown and the format the best of 11x501, The first semi final saw William Borland & Andy Thomson 6-0 Ian Butler & Gary Higgins, Stevie Scott & Jim Mitchell 6-3 William Wilson & John Miln’s, and so to the grand final which was a best of 13x501 encounter, and what a match this was with all 13 legs being played the eventual winners were William Borland & Andy Thomson who in this intense encounter only took the lead on one occasion and that was when they finished on double 8 to take the title from Stevie Scott & Jim Mitchell who had missed two darts at a double to win it themselves, Superb match 7-6 the final score, William And Andy between them have a combined age of 44, while there opponents Stevie & Jim are a tad older with a combined age of 118, which goes to show that in this fabulous sport of ours age does not matter, as long as you have the commitment and drive to keep on competing! Now couple of special mentions must go to master of ceremonies Mr Rab Dick of Kirknewton who masterminded this event, Mr Stevie Edwards who marked both semi finals and final which was much appreciated, and let us not forget our celebrity caller. Referee for the final Mr Andrew Davidson of Edinburgh, and once again the main sponsors the Kirknewton Inn & local joinery company Graham Piercy Joinery, many thanks.

Break down of the prize fund went like this, Champions £180, R/up £120, S/f £50, Q/f £20

 

6th Sept, Report from the Glasgow Premier league Chairman (Neilie Campbell) which held an £500 tournament in the Fairfield club in Govan on Thursday night, superb turn out from Greater Glasgow county players and Premier league players, this event was sponsored by Jim Duncan, tonight was probably  the most evenly contested singles tournament I have seen in many years and the standard was exceptionally high and it certainly gives me great encouragement for the coming county season to see so many established players and potential county players showing off their skills tonight, good luck everybody for the coming season and thank you, not only for turning out tonight, but for making it a fantastic night of wonderful darts and great sportsmanship, the two semi finals were closely contested by Jim Mitchell v Darren Wilson which Darren ran out a 3-1 winner , the other semi final was between Brian Tennant and George the Czech with Brian running out a 3-1 winner also, the final was played on the county stage and turned out to be a cracker, against the darts Darren took the first leg in 21 darts then Brian took the lead by throwing back to back 17 darters , Darren came back level with a 17 hitting a 177 in that leg then Brian took the lead with an 18 darter only for Darren to level it at 3-3 with another 18 dart leg, Brian took control of the final leg with scores of 100,95,140 then a 134 to leave his favourite double 16, Brian finished this leg in 18 darts with Darren not far behind, a first class final to round off a brilliant night of darts, congratulations BT, a worthy winner, Brian Tennant 28.62 dart average, Darren Wilson 28.34 dart average. And from myself (Jim M) cracking night of darts and when I first went in found the very hard working Jim Duncan setting up boards etc, and he made me very welcome, and even escorted me to the bar for a pint much appreciated, the only thing I never quite got the hang of was the person who was singing the shark song!!! Can’t remember anyone putting the juke box on! And yes Willie Laird had an official carer with him to make sure he got home safely!

 

4th Sept, And the final Summer league has finished, George Carruthers (Podge) who has been running the Ballroom Open Singles league on a Tuesday night has held its finals night, and what a night it was, players collecting prize monies saw the three division champions receiving £80 each and these were, Ryan Murray, Greg Ritchie and Jim Mitchell, the runners up in these leagues receiving £40 each were Paul Campbell, Andrew Wheelan’s and Gary Higgins, Most 180’s award £40 went to Ryan Murray and also the highest finish a superb 170 take out which also netted him a £40 envelope, Old Man Mitchell just stopping his full house who just managed to sneak the fastest leg an 11 darter which was worth £50, However on the finals night two competitions were held and it saw William Wheelans edging out Josh Callaghan the Bravo Final, in the Alpha league final it was that man again Ryan Murray who got the better of Andrew Wheelans in a cracking final by 5 legs to 3, all the finalists from the quarter finals receiving envelopes with a few pounds in them which I know can be exchanged over the bar  for beer tokens if one is so inclined! Once again many thanks to George (Podge)Carruthers  and of course the Ballroom at Jocks Lodge in Auld Reekie for sponsoring this event, thank you.

 

3rd Sept, And a brand new adventure started last night for Jim & Gillian Mitchell, as they have joined the Towerlands Sports club in Irvine for darts on a Monday night, And making us very welcome was the one and only Mr William Laird and his carer for the evening Katie! as did the rest of the team once we were introduced, Unfortunately we did not get quite of to a winning start but it was close! K.O. Cup format , 7 singles best of 3x501 in each match and two boards on the go at the same time, so Neil Campbell & Brian Johnston both lost 2-1 after both being 1-0 up, however William Laird & Jim Mitchell then levelled the score both winning 2-0, so now only three games remaining, and things were getting hot! Ronnie Sharp then put us ahead, but Margaret Ferguson lost out in tight game 2-1 , and so it was last game decider and it saw Neil Barr losing out by 2 games to 1, so a loss 3-4 but a good match played in good spirit and handshakes all round afterwards they way it should be, so the Alton team went on to win the title, and with Gillian now talked into signing along with myself it has a good mix with Katie, Margaret and Gillian in the team to keep us guys on the straight and narrow (some hope) looking forward to the season ahead. See you at the ocky next week or perhaps the bar!

Andy Thomson & Scott Baillie, Champions 2018
webassets/JGDOUBLESCHAMPS.JPG
With League Secretary Gillian Mitchell, Thursday night league.
East Calders W Borland & West Calders J Banks jnr
webassets/JGDOUBLES.JPG
Thursday Night League Runners Up 2018

31st Nov,Jan Leggat Open on the 24th November this year still has places available, also if your name is down on the list of players and you cant make it could you please let me know if you are attending or if not available, this event is capped at 64 Men players, Ladies entry is still open, Just let leave a message in the guest book and I will amend entry forms! cheers.

 

30th Aug, Wow what a way to finish the Thursday night Doubles League which was sponsored by the Cawburn Sports bar in Pumpherston,

A superb night of darting action across the ockies, and with the championship still not quite settled as there were matches which could change where the title would go! But apart from that here are some facts from last night’s games, receiving monetary awards saw envelopes being handed out to William Borland of East Calder with the highest game shot a superb 157 take out, Fastest singles game and there were numerous 15 & 16 darters but only one 14 darter and that went to Scott Baillie from Armadale, In the doubles category it was the team of Gordon Bruce & John Miln’s with a superb 12 darter who picked up an envelope!  And then there were some special mentions and first up it saw two ladies who certainly made their mark winning many games for their respective doubles partners, Amanda Millar & Jessica Campbell who were given a standing ovation by the rest of the league players,

Now the top four teams all received prize money, and here are the teams and their points gained from the 13 matches each team had to play,

Champions Andy Thomson & Scott Baillie £140 (89 points) runners up William Borland & Jamie Banks £90 (83 points) third place Gordon Bruce & John Miln’s £50 (82 points) fourth place Rex Brady & Graham Borland £30 (78 points) and to the rest of the league and with every leg won in each match worth a point there were no teams with out points!

William Wilson & Stevie Duncan (71 points) John Sandison & Grant Lyle (69 points) Kirk Gordon & Paul Gausden ( 55 points) Billy Stirling & Jack Stirling (49 points) Amanda Millar & William Millar (49 points)Ian Baker & Jimbo McMillan (36 points) Mark Lee & Gerry Hughes (31 points)Jessica Campbell & Jay Millar (28 points)Mark Hopkinson & Ronan or Gillian! Substitute (16 points) and one with draw. And that ladies and gents is the final league placings,

Now on the night some top scores recorded by Jay Millar rock solid 102 game shot, Gerry Hughes with a classy 109 game shot,  Scott Baillie 120 take out, William Wilson nice maximum on the treble nineteen’s a cracking 171 score, Scott Baillie maximum 180 to add to his collection! Couple of fast doubles games and it saw Stevie Duncan & William Wilson with a terrific 13 darter, Scott Baillie & Andy Thomson 15 darter Scott also with 19 darter in the singles,

So with this being my penultimate darts competition that I am running in the area can I say many thanks to all who have taken the time to thank me personally and also to our sponsor Malky Cowan who has been sponsoring darts in the area for a good while now and it is much appreciated Thank you.

Jim & Gillian Mitchell, Organisers 2018
webassets/jgchamp2018.JPG
with league champions Andy & Scott

 

28th Aug, Well the annual A.G.M. of the West Calder & District dart league has now come and gone! And with a brand new committee, Jim Mitchell after 18 years has stood down as chairman/treasurer and is upping sticks and going of to pastures new with Gillian down Ayrshire way, and just in case anyone wonders YES still playing darts have three teams to go to, on a Monday in Irvine-Friday New Cumnock and every second Thursday in Glasgow, now last night the committee for the new season ahead is, Chairman Mr James Banks from West Calder, Vice chairman Mr Billy Weir of Bathgate, and your two excellent League & Match secretaries Mr John McDonald and Mrs Connie Bamburry who have been running the competitions superbly well for a few seasons now, I wish all four of them the very best for the season ahead and I look forward to hearing of the darting exploits of the players and teams within the league structure, as many will be aware I have a web site Jim’s Dart’s Diary, which has been on the go for some ten years now and I will continue to write up reports about you all as and when I receive them, remember I’m only a email away! And its a hobby to try and GIVE CREDIT WHERE CREDIT IS DUE, So folks on that note hopefully see you on the ocky at a comp somewhere or if not the ocky perhaps the bar mine's a pint! and on a last note many thanks to all who have wished Gillian and myself good fortune in our new adventure much appreciated, Jim M.

Snippets from last week end, William Borland wins East Calder Open, Steven Robertson wins Ally Forrester Memorial.

 

23rd Aug, And what a night on the ocky at the Cawburn Sports board J&G Doubles league, with teams all making their move for the top spot, and it saw partnerships dropping and some jumping places, and we have Scott Baillie and his partner in crime Andy Thomson back on top with last weeks league leaders dropping to third and moving up into contention has the pairing of East & West that being Jamie Banks jnr (West)and William Borland (East) and with Bruce & Miln’s v Banks & Borland next week it could leave the title open to our leaders Baillie & Thomson, though Rex Brady & Graham Borland could depending on the tussle above them also move into the monetary positions, so lot’s to play for and once again this format which is totally different from anything else that has been played in the Open season! With every leg worth a point has all the teams with points on the board simply put a leg dropped is a point to your opposition, boy has it been exciting and  there are only two teams who have not tasted defeat yet, but both have had draws! So no one can be complacent can they! Now some excellent shooting from the night’s action and here is what has been written down,

Scott Baillie from one of Armadale’s top teams the Corrie Bar recording  3 x180’s, Ian Baker of the  Grand Central Railroaders getting in on the action with a maximum 180 of his own,  Bathgate’s Andy Thomson who is playing for the Glen Mavis bowling club this season coming firing in a cracking 177 score, Top finishes and there were a few,  Andy Thomson leading the way with a cracking 126 via 19-57-bulls eye and a more modest 98 take out, William Borland getting in on the action as was Kirk Gordon both with a 111 kill shot’s, Scott Baillie with a rock solid 78 take out, Kirknewton’s Jay Millar who will be representing Scotland in the Deaf British championships later in September against the Auld enemy those folk from South of the Border, firing in two classy finishes of 78&75,

Fast games in the singles matches had, Andy Thomson missing very little with games finished in 16-17-17 deadly arrows, Gordon (THE) Bruce with 17 & 19 dart games, not bad for an oldie! Jack Stirling from Kirknewton showing his old man how it should be done with a solid 17 dart game, William Borland 18 darts and that game was all over, John Sandison 19 darter to add to his tally for the season, Mr Cool Hand himself otherwise known as  Rex Brady tidy 20 darter,

And then to the doubles matches and this is where the matches are being won! And out terrible twosome who sit top of the league have certainly been producing the goods when it comes to doubles play! Thomson & Baillie firing in games of 17-17-17-18-19-20-20  excellent doubles play, Gordon Bruce & John Miln’s who have the fastest recorded doubles game a superb 12 darter showing their not slowing down firing in three fast legs finished in 19-20-20 arrows, John Grant & Grant Lyle a brace of excellent 19 darters , Jamie Banks & William Borland also with a 19 dart game,  But in this format of playing 2 x 501 doubles legs, 2x501 legs of singles , 2 legs of doubles, then the last 2 singles games it has seen some cracking matches and last night it saw Jessica partner of Jay Millar finishing  three of her teams matches with some excellent check outs and considering this is probably Jessica’s first time out in a league out with her own pub, it shows how much she has improved and that ladies and gents is what this doubles league was all about giving players the opportunity to not only improve but to ENJOY themselves, and by the roar of the watching players when Jessica checked out in her last match it saw Mr 69 Gerry Hughes fall to the floor in homage. Great sportsmanship and well played everyone!

 

NO’S

Teams

played

won

drawn

lost

Points

To play

3

S Baillie & A Thomson

12

11

1

0

83

1

12

J Banks & W Borland

12

9

3

0

79

1

10

G Bruce & J Miln’s

12

9

2

1

78

1

5

R Brady & G Borland

12

8

2

2

72

1

8

J Sandison & G Lyle

12

8

3

1

67

1

14

 B Stirling & J Stirling

13

5

1

7

49

0

13

W Wilson & S Duncan

9

4

0

5

43

4

6

K Gordon & P Gausden

10

4

1

5

39

3

7

Amanda & William

10

5

0

5

36

3

1

I Baker & J McMillan

12

3

1

8

29

1

4

M Lee & G Hughes

11

2

0

9

25

2

2

Jessica & Jay

11

3

0

8

25

2

9

Ronan & M Hopkinson

11

1

0

10

15

2

11

R Dick & G Bird

13

With

Drawn

13

0

0

 

 

20th Aug, And so to the Grand Finale of the West Calder Summer league which was sponsored and held in the Commercial Inn, in West Calder, This final weeks matches saw the top 8 players from the two leagues being entered into a K.O. singles event, and here are the results from the last 16 to the last 2 players left standing,

Jim Mitchell 3-0 John Bruton, Jim Quinn 3-1 Derek Yule, David Aitken 3-1 Scott Aitken, Bunny Forrest 3-1 Craig Forrest, Jamie Banks 3-0 Michael Meek, Roy Anderson 3-2 Jim Purse, Jamie Fleming 3-1 John Brett, Scott Baker 3-0 John Somerville, and so to the quarter finals and format now the best of 7 x 501,

Jim Mitchell 4-0 Jim Quinn, David Aitken 4-2 Bunny Forrest, Jamie Banks 4-3 Roy Anderson, Scott Baker 4-1 Jamie Fleming, and now we were down to the last four players left toeing the ocky and all four had their eye on the title and it was now best of 9x501,

 Jim Mitchell 5-0 David Aitken, Scott Baker 5-3 Jamie Banks, and so after almost three hours of intense match play there were two protagonists left standing both wanting the title and in this last match of the evening it saw Jim Mitchell claim the title with a 5-0 victory over Scott Baker who missed a couple of doubles Mitchell did not!  West Calder Summer league singles Champion for 2018 Jim Mitchell, runner up Scott Baker. All finalists received monies back also Jim Quinn received the most 180's recorded prize fund, Jim Mitchell highest game shot prize fund, On the night some top shots recorded and top of these has to be Jim Mitchell’s 170 take out followed by a 117 and a tidy 116 take out these finishes coming at crucial times with David Aitken and Scott Baker and Jim Quinn all sitting on finishes, Jamie Banks had a excellent 136 game shot, David Aitken a rock solid 99 take out, Scott Baker 95 kill shot, Jamie Fleming a 83 game shot, Maximum scores from the night saw only two recorded which is unusual as the quality of play was excellent through out the nights proceedings!  fast games  had Jim Mitchell 15-15-17-17-19 darters recorded, David Aitken 16-18 dart games, Jim Quinn 16 darter, Scott Baker 17 dart game,  now there will have been more but if you don’t tell your master of ceremonies then they don’t get written down do they! Now on that note a HUGE thank you to the Commercial Inn for sponsoring this event and especially to our favourite bar-maid Mel who kept the amber nectar flowing almost before you had to ask for it! Oh and of course to her underling who took over when Mel was playing arrows, yes Jamie Fleming is ok but he sure is no Mel? And let us not forget the hard working committee who run these events and keep the games going updating league tables and selling football cards etc, and let us not forget a very helpful man who marked more boards than anyone else Colin Hamilton (unpaid) and so  many thanks from all the dart players to Mr James Banks snr & Mr John Bruton, cheers guys.

20th Aug, URGENT APPEAL PLEASE

Players in the Thursday night league, we have only two weeks left to go, and a small problem has arisen, One team has had to pull out so adjustments have been made to the league tables, also one other team can not make the last/ final week, so If you can be in the venue early I will get matches going a.s.a.p. simple folks lots of games to get though and your help is needed, I did say at the beginning of this short 6 week league if you missed one match not a problem catch ups could be played however missing two weeks causes a serious back log, So players if at all possible PLEASE CAN YOU TURN UP EARLY SO WE CAN TRY AND START SOME MATCHES AT 7PM, Other wise the final week may take us into the early hours of the morning to get this league finished, and none of us want that do we! 

 

NO’S

Teams

played

won

drawn

lost

Points

To play

10

G Bruce & J Miln’s

10

7

2

1

62

3

3

S Baillie & A Thomson

8

6

1

1

57

5

5

R Brady & G Borland

9

6

2

1

55

4

8

J Sandison & G Lyle

9

6

3

0

51

4

12

J Banks & W Borland

8

5

3

0

49

5

13

W Wilson & S Duncan

9

4

0

5

43

4

14

 B Stirling & J Stirling

9

4

1

4

39

4

6

K Gordon & P Gausden

7

4

0

3

33

6

7

Amanda & William

8

4

0

4

30

5

1

I Baker & J McMillan

10

3

0

7

25

3

4

M Lee & G Hughes

8

2

0

6

20

5

2

Jessica & Jay

7

2

0

5

17

6

9

Ronan & M Hopkinson

9

0

0

8

15

4

11

R Dick & G Bird

13

With

Drawn

13

0

0

NO’S

Teams

played

won

drawn

lost

Points

 

18th Aug, Updated league table from George Carruthers (podge) Ballroom Tuesday night league,

 

Alpha league

Ballroom

Rough Riders

Tuesday

Night

League

2018

???????

Total

Player

Pl

won

Drawn

Lost

Leg Won

Legs Lost

+/-

Points

Ryan Murray

11

11

0

0

102

8

+94

22

Paul Campbell

9

7

1

1

58

32

+26

15

Davie  Ness

10

4

1

5

43

57

-14

9

Davie Mackie

10

3

2

5

39

61

-22

8

J Ness

11

2

3

6

41

69

-28

7

Shoony

9

2

1

6

30

50

-20

5

R Ronaldson

6

0

0

6

15

45

-30

0

Bravo league

Ballroom

Mountain Men

Tuesday

Night

League

2018

???????

Total

Player

Pl

won

Drawn

Lost

Leg Won

Legs Lost

+/-

Points

Jim Mitchell

12

11

0

1

109

11

+98

22

George Carruthers

12

9

1

2

68

52

+16

19

Gary Higgins

10

9

0

1

73

27

+46

18

J Callaghan

12

7

0

5

67

53

+14

14

K Murray

12

3

2

7

42

78

-36

8

Jim Hindle

11

2

1

8

36

74

-38

5

D McNair

10

2

0

8

32

68

-36

4

Chris Gray

13

1

1

11

35

95

-60

3

Charlie league

Ballroom

Mule Skinners

Tuesday

Night

League

2018

???????

Total

Player

Pl

won

Drawn

Lost

Leg Won

Legs Lost

+/-

Points

Greg Ritchie

10

10

0

0

80

20

+60

20

Andrew Wheelans

12

9

0

3

79

41

+38

18

Ian Butler

12

6

2

4

61

59

+2

14

Elliot Ness

12

2

4

6

52

68

-16

8

William Wheelans

12

3

1

8

44

76

-32

7

Arron Russell

11

2

3

6

41

69

-28

7

Mark Lamb

11

1

4

6

43

67

-26

6

18th Aug, Final placings before the K.O. Singles starts in the Commercial Inn on Monday night, can players please be in the venue for 7.30 so James & John our organisers can finalise draw T.Y.

 

Alpha

Players

Pl'd

W

D

L

F

A

LD

Pt's

Bravo

Players

Pl'd

W

D

L

F

A

LD

Pt's

1

Jim Mitchell

10

9

1

0

36

4

32

28

1

Jamie Banks

11

8

3

0

37

7

30

27

2

Jamie Fleming

10

9

0

1

32

8

24

27

2

David Aitken

11

8

2

1

33

10

23

26

3

Bunny Forrest

10

8

1

1

34

6

28

25

3

Scott Baker

11

7

3

1

32

12

20

24

4

Jim Purse

10

6

1

3

24

16

8

19

4

Jim Quinn

11

7

0

4

29

15

16

21

5

Derek Yule

10

4

1

5

20

20

0

13

5

Roy Anderson

11

6

2

3

28

16

12

20

6

John Somerville

10

4

1

5

18

22

-4

13

6

Craig Forrest

11

5

3

3

25

17

8

18

7

Scott Aitken

10

1

5

4

15

25

-10

8

7

John Brett

11

5

1

5

21

23

-2

16

8

Tommy Smith

10

2

2

6

13

27

-14

8

8

John Bruton

11

2

5

4

18

26

-8

11

9

Jason Ray

10

2

2

6

13

27

-14

8

9

Donny Oswald

11

3

1

7

13

31

-18

10

10

Michael Meek

10

2

2

6

13

27

-14

8

10

Brian Guest

11

1

2

8

12

32

-20

5

11

Mel Fleming

10

0

0

10

2

38

-36

0

11

Derek Robertson

11

1

1

9

8

36

-28

4

12

Mel Fleming

6

0

0

6

2

22

20

0

12

Gillian Mitchell

11

0

3

8

7

37

-30

3

 

18th Aug, And the trail for the lonesome dart player was head West my son! As one of the longest running dart competitions in the country was played in Irvine-Ayrshire the Marymass Open Singles which I believe is in its 43 consecutive year of being run, this was held in the Towerlands Sports complex, This event was under the watchful eye of Mr Willie Burns of Wulber Darts promotions and his partner in crime Mr Willie Laird, and once again this event brought out some top players entering from the West Coast and Greater Glasgow, and a lonesome old fella from West Lothian! The Ladies open singles saw the last four ladies toeing the ocky being losing semi finalists Mary McKinnon & Hannah Bell, runner up was Kelly McKinnon and the Marymass Ladies singles champion Lynsey McDonald,

 The men’s  event was played over the best of 7x501 up to the final which then became 9x501, once the chalk dust had settled it saw Andy Boulton and Mark Barilli both players who have graced the t.v. screens and both who ply their trade in the PDC circuit also joining them was Jim McEwan who is now sponsored by 'One80' Darts, and that left the old fella Jim Mitchell, the two who dropped out at this stage were the two Jim’s McEwan & Mitchell (for the second consecutive year) but what a final it saw Andy Boulton and Mark Barilli give the spectators a glimpse of what the big boys can do when there in full flight, at 2-2 it looked like Mark just might be getting the upper hand but a superb 160 take out by Andy gave him the impetus to charge on and with hardly a game over 15 deadly arrows it saw Andy Boulton take the title by 5 games to 2, Andy receiving £300, Mark £150, the two Jim’s £50 each, and of course the old fella Mitchell’s prize monies disappeared into the amazing bag of Gillians probably never to be seen again as most of his winnings go! Another cracking darts comp, and a superb venue with 5 boards in use, and a cracking bar! A pint for a lot less than £3 is very rare these days indeed, did my best to try and drink as much as I could but think their cellar is just to big for me to handle! Nice to meet a few friends when Gillian and I walked in and was made to feel very welcome, also nice to see old mixed doubles partner Irene McInnes who had popped in from Armadale for the week end, hopefully see you all at the ocky or the bar sooner rather than later.

Old man Mitchell on the day firing in a few good scores with a 146 & 100 check outs, brace on maximum 180’s, and fastest game a tidy 14 darter next best 15 darts, but truth be told Boulton and Barilli were in a different class and deserved to be in the final superb final almost worth the price of an admission ticket!

 

17th Aug, And Friday saw the finals night for the Bathgate Summer league singles which was held in Coppies bar Armadale, The last four players left standing saw, Mick Burke defeating Colin Maxwell in the first semi final, second semi final saw John McKie (Nodge) ending the hopes of Willie Wilson, and so to the grand final and it saw Mick Burke coming away with a 5-2 win over John McKie in a cracking final, On the night Colin Maxwell  a former West Lothian county ‘A’ player had the privilidge of picking up £25 for the fastest game of the league a superb 12 darter,  and once again finishing in style it saw John Miln’s who has been consistently finishing on the big numbers this season receiving  £25 for a cracking 153 take out the highest finish in the league, Willie Wilson & Colin Maxwell received £50 each for their run to the semi finals, John McKie receiving £100 for the runners up position and Mick Burke who had been quiet on the ocky of late reclaiming his place as Armadale’s number one top arrow smith picking up a cool £150 for winning the competition and becoming Bathgate Summer League Champion for 2018. Players who lost out in the quarter finals also receiving prize monies were, Rab Nelson, Peter Laverty, Kevin McMahon and Scott Baillie. Many thanks to John Watson for providing sponsorship for this event to take place and to the committee of Danny Kirkland, Colin Maxwell and Stevie Duncan for running this event.

 

16th Aug, Exciting or what! Well after another Thursday night we have a real tight league and with 8 points available per match, it has 6 teams all within 11 points of each other which means that when these teams meet and they will, lots of places will change, now John Miln’s & Gordon Bruce still lead but only just sitting on 54 points, then the pairings of Scott Baillie & Andy Thomson along with Rex Brady & Graham Borland who are in joint second with 52 points, Jamie Banks & William Borland along with Rab Dick & Graeme Bird are both on 45 points, so some real tough matches to come in the final two weeks of competition this certainly is one hard league with the format being so different,

Last night saw some top scores recorded by none other than Stevie Duncan, Willie Wilson, Graham Borland, and Andy Thomson who had two! Yes all these players firing in maximum 180’s, Some excellent finishing power from quite a few players saw, Willie Wilson with a 107 game shot, Andy Thomson with a 94 check out, Kirk Gordon 86 take out, Graham Borland 80 game shot, Scott Baillie rock solid 76 take out, BUT the player with the highest finish of the night with a superb 157 kill shot was none other than East Calder’s William Borland with a superb 157 game shot, Some fast games recorded and it saw Rex Brady 17 darter, Andy Thomson 17 dart game, Grant Lyle 18 dart game, in the doubles matches it had Gordon Bruce & John Miln’s once again with the fastest of the evenings play firing out games finished in 16 & 19 darts, Scott Baillie & Andy Thomson with 18 & 19 darters, Grant Lyle & John Sandison 19 darter.

One of the highlights of the night was when Jessica Campbell partner of Jay Millar checked out to give her team a fine 5-3 victory in the final match of the night, another lady playing superbly well was Amanda Millar helping her better half!! Over the winning line with a cracking 7-1 victory just a few minutes earlier these two ladies certainly putting a few of their male counter parts in their place!!!.

 

13th Aug, Congratulations to Gordon (THE) Bruce on winning the Stirrup Stane Summer league, defeating John Miln’s in the grand final, Quarter final scores went like this, Colin Kelly 5-3 Brian McIntyre, Gary Christie 5-4 Frank Begley, Gordon Bruce 5-0 Craig Agnew, John Miln’s 5-2 Sandy Coulter, and so to the final four and results went like this, John Miln’s 6-1 Gary Christie, Gordon Bruce 6-1 Colin Kelly, and in the last match of the summer league held in the Stirrup Stane in Craigshill it saw Gordon Bruce claiming the title by a score line of 7-2 over John Miln’s. Some top action from the evenings play saw, Gary Christie fire in a brace of maximum 180’s, and a 18 darter, John Miln’s 1x180, 85 take out and three fast games of 16-16-19 darts, Gordon Bruce though missed very little and fired in 8 sub 20 dart games these being 16-16-17-17-18-18-19-20 and a couple of rock solid finishes of 106 & 78. Champion Gordon Bruce, r/up John Miln’s.

 

13th Aug, Friday the 17th August will see the Grand Final of the Coppies bar Summer league take place in Coppies bar-Armadale, players in the hunt for the title are none other than, couple of play-offs first and these are John Miln’s v Mick Burke, Colin Maxwell v Russell Morton, the winners will join Peter Laverty, Wullie Wilson, Kevin McMahon, Rab Nelson, Scott Baillie, Nodge other wise known as Mr John McKie ( this web sites sponsor with out this man the web site would have disappeared so for those that read this site you owe him a debt of gratitude) Play commencing at 7-30 pm.

 

13th Aug, Commercial Inn West Calder held there last qualifying games before the Grand Finals next Monday (could all players be in the Commercial for 7-30pm at latest if at all possible so James Banks snr & John Bruton can get the draw done and games started on time T.Y.) Last night a flyer was held and it saw Old Man Mitchell manage to cross the winning line for the second week in succession, but it was a hard fought victory! Beating last weeks other finalist Scott Baker the W.C.D.D.L. Champion of Champions in the first round 3-1, then the man who holds the highest finish in the summer league at the moment Jamie Fleming in the next round 3-0, then an old adversary Davie Aitken a two time W.C.D.D.L. Singles champion and here was a cracker of a match 3-2 to Jim with Jim finishing in 14 & 15 darts to go 2 up it looked good but back came the Polbeth Hit-Man with a classy 89 game shot on the bulls eye and then annexing the next leg as well however the Old fella got over the line by the tightest of margins, and so to the final and it saw Jamie Banks jnr last season W.C.D.D.L. Delegates champion waiting on the ocky, and missed chances let Mitchell in to pinch the leg, the next leg saw both players firing in high scoring trebles Jamie 60-57-57 but back came Mitchell with a maximum 180 and 2-0 the score line, last leg was pretty even  but Mitchell claimed the winners purse with a tidy 113 game shot via 57-20-36, another good comp organised by John Bruton & James Banks and sponsored by the Commercial Inn, Losing semi finalists were Davie Aitken and John Bruton, Grand Finals next week wishing everyone involved all the very best may your arrows do the talking! HOWEVER top shot of the evening had to go to Gillian Mitchell who fired in a maximum 180 her fourth in competitions which puts her joint with Gayle Maxwell and just one behind East Calder’s Denise Bird who has 5 x 180’s to her credit, Other top shots saw Mitchell 14-14-15-16-18-19 darters a maximum 180 and a 113 game shot, Jamie Banks 174 score excellent darts via 60-57-57, Scott Baker 17 darter, Jim Quinn a brace of maximum 180’s recorded on the night, Davie Aitken 89 take out, there will have been more but that’s all I can recall for the moment anyone help with more info drop me a line cheers.

 

10th Aug, Other news of interest saw Graeme Bird from East Calder rattling in three excellent finishes in the Murrayfield Sports bar in Edinburgh with game shots of 140-131-129 and a cracking 12 darter as well.

 

9th Aug, Action from the Thursday night Doubles league held in the Cawburn Sports bar saw changes afoot as Gordon Bruce and John Miln’s leaped into first place with 43 points,last weeks leaders relegated to second place though Scott Baillie and Andy Thomson do have a game in hand, but they are joined in second place by Grant Lyle and John Sandison who also sit on 39 points, and to say it is getting congested at the top of the leader board is an understatement as Jamie Banks and William Borland are just one point adrift of them with 38 points,  So at the half way stage of the league this league is wide open with the chasing pack all within catching distance of the leading four teams, This competition when it has finished will have seen a massive 729,456 points scored with 1456 games of 501 having been played,

Some top scores from the evenings action on the ockies saw, Paul Gausden firing in a maximum 180, as did Graham Borland, Big finishes came by way of, Kirk Gordon with two superb finishes of 130 & 92 game shots, William Borland 122 take out, Gordon Bruce showing his first game shot of 118 was no fluke by doing it again one game later a brace of excellent 118 finishes, Rex Brady 104 take out, Stevie Duncan a more modest 82 take out as was Graham Borland also with a 82 kill shot, Jamie Banks rock solid with a 76 take out, Couple of fast games recorded saw, Rex Brady cracking 15 darter, Grant Lyle 19 darter, John Sandison & Grant Lyle with a 19 dart doubles game, William Borland & Jamie Banks a tidy 15 dart doubles game.

 

NO’S

Teams

played

won

drawn

lost

Points

10

G Bruce & J Miln’s

7

5

2

0

43

3

S Baillie & A Thomson

6

4

1

1

39

8

J Sandison & G Lyle

7

5

2

0

39

5

R Brady & G Borland

7

4

2

1

38

12

J Banks & W Borland

6

3

3

0

35

13

W Wilson & S Duncan

7

3

0

4

27

11

R Dick & G Bird

5

3

1

1

26

6

K Gordon & P Gausden

5

3

0

2

24

14

 B Stirling & J Stirling

6

1

1

4

17

1

I Baker & J McMillan

7

2

0

5

15

7

Amanda & William

5

2

0

3

15

4

M Lee & G Hughes

6

1

0

5

12

9

Ronan & M Hopkinson

6

0

0

6

4

2

Jessica & Jay

4

0

0

4

2

NO’S

Teams

played

won

drawn

lost

Points

 

8th Aug, Thursday night League update,

 

  This weeks games to be played are as follows (fingers crossed)

11v 5.  8v6. 13v1.  14v7. 4v13. 5v12. 6v11. 7v10. 8v9. 14v2. 2v11. 4v9. 6v7. 9v14. 11v7. 12v6. 13v5.

Not in any particular order but if players are in the venue early then lets try and get started as this will be the third week and with only another three weeks to go after this lots of action to take place on the ocky! I thank you for your co-operation in advance cheers Jim M.

Please remember players that with this league only lasting 6 weeks missing one week is not a problem, however two weeks would make things very difficult indeed for us to finish at the end of August, So if one player cant make it one week I have no problem with a substitute standing in for a week, Last week Gillian stood in for Ronan so that Mark could continue to play, But please if you can try and be there as it makes life much simpler for all concerned(including your non playing organiser ME!) 

NO’S

Teams

played

won

drawn

lost

Points

3

S Baillie & A Thomson

6

4

1

1

39

10

G Bruce & J Miln’s

5

3

2

0

29

12

J Banks & W Borland

4

3

1

0

27

8

J Sandison & G Lyle

5

3

2

0

26

5

R Brady & W Borland

4

2

1

1

23

11

R Dick & G Bird

3

3

0

0

19

13

W Wilson & S Duncan

4

2

0

2

16

1

I Baker & J McMillan

5

2

0

3

14

14

 B Stirling & J Stirling

4

1

1

2

11

6

K Gordon & P Gausden

2

1

0

1

10

7

Amanda & William

3

1

0

2

8

4

M Lee & G Hughes

5

0

0

5

6

2

Jessica & Jay

4

0

0

4

2

9

Gillian & M Hopkinson

4

0

0

4

2

NO’S

Teams

played

won

drawn

lost

Points

 

 Action from the Cawburn Sports bar Summer league doubles event, continued to be very impressive as lots of players are finding the format challenging and they are really trying to strut their stuff on the ockies! With the different league format being used!

Maximum hitters on the night were, Gerry Hughes from the Paraffin Lamp Oilers with a maximum 180, William Borland from East Calder also on the 180 trail, Armadale’s Scott Baillie with a maximum 180, Graham Borland from Fauldhouse hitting the red lipstick with ease for a maximum 180, Kirk Gordon from the Highlanders dart team firing in a cracking 171 via the nineteen’s route,

Check outs and there were lots of players finishing in style, However top finish of the night goes to John Sandison with a superb 142 take out, Andy Thomson showing that getting engaged last week has not dulled his darting talent with 110-90-76 game shots, William Borland back from his trip to the Granite city open where he annexed the Mixed doubles title with Sophie McKinlay on target with 103 & 100 game shots, Grant Lyle with a brace of 100 kill shots, Scott Baillie 89 & 82 take outs, Stevie Duncan the man nicknamed the Scorpion showing he still has a sting in his tail even at his advanced age (only player there older than Jim Mitchell!) with a 89 take out, Gordon Bruce 88 take out, Gerry Hughes nice solid two dart kill on 87,

Fast games from the singles matches saw, Scott Baillie with a cracking 14 darter and a more sedate 20 dart game, John Sandison 18 darter, William Borland 18 darter, Gordon Bruce firing in 19&20 dart games, John Miln’s 19 darter,

Double matches saw some impressive games and these were recorded by none other than, Gordon Bruce & John Miln’s firing in a excellent 14 darter just two darts more than their 12 darter last week, Scott Baillie & And Thomson with 16-17-19-19-20 dart games, Jamie Banks jnr & William Borland 16 darter, Grant Lyle & John Sandison 19-19-20 dart games,

  So After week two of the Summer Doubles league there are no teams without points as every leg played is worth a point, and we have the partnership of Scott Baillie & Andy Thomson from Armadale and Bathgate respectively topping the table with 39 points, Livingston pairing of John Miln’s & Gordon Bruce are in second place with 29 points but have a game in hand, only four points then separate the next  three teams with Jamie Banks & William Borland 27 points, John Sandison & Grant Lyle 26 points, Rex Brady & Graham Borland 23 points, last weeks league leaders Graeme Bird & Rab Dick have dropped to sixth place but they have 3 games in hand on the leaders so all can change very quickly in this cut throat league format! Would tell them all to hold on to their hats but I think im the only one with one!

  

 7th Aug, Tuesday Night Summer League in Edinburgh,

 

Alpha league

Ballroom

Rough Riders

Tuesday

Night

League

2018

???????

Total

Player

Pl

won

Drawn

Lost

Leg Won

Legs Lost

+/-

Points

Ryan Murray

11

11

0

0

102

8

+94

22

Paul Campbell

9

7

1

1

58

32

+26

15

Davie  Ness

10

4

1

5

43

57

-14

9

Davie Mackie

10

3

2

5

39

61

-22

8

J Ness

11

2

3

6

41

69

-28

7

Shoony

9

2

1

6

30

50

-20

5

R Ronaldson

6

0

0

6

15

45

-30

0

Bravo league

Ballroom

Mountain Men

Tuesday

Night

League

2018

???????

Total

Player

Pl

won

Drawn

Lost

Leg Won

Legs Lost

+/-

Points

Jim Mitchell

12

11

0

1

109

11

+98

22

George Carruthers

12

9

1

2

68

52

+16

19

Gary Higgins

10

9

0

1

73

27

+46

18

J Callaghan

11

6

0

5

58

52

+6

12

K Murray

11

3

2

6

40

70

-30

8

Jim Hindle

9